12v power into pixlite 16

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by heathwithnoteeth, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sheidow park
    so i dont smoke this controller too... anyone have a straight forward answer on how to configure the pixlite 16 with 12v input power (ie jumper settings etc)


    I have read the user guide, but seem to have left my smarts at the office this week...


    i assume i just ignore the CLK sockets when i add the pigtails, as i am using WS2811 pixel strings, and rgb strips.


    cheers
     
  2. lizardking

    lizardking IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Find Me On:
    there is no jumper settings for 12v or 5 v there is a logic fuse so you can run 12v one side and 5v the other side and yes if running 2811 pixels just dont use the clock connection +ve data and -ve
     
  3. OP
    OP
    heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sheidow park
    ok so i just add the 12v into the controller on j2 power bank 1 for channels 1-8 (making sure i get the polarity right)
    no touchy for jumpers etc?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sheidow park
    connected power to the pixlite 16, connected pigtail to output 1 (triple checked i have the right colour into each socket (GND, DATA and 12v+)


    tested each pixel string. one has the first 15 not working (that is the one i blew up the cheapy controller on)
    second string all light up white.


    read in manual that once the controller is on, i can press "factory ip" for 3 seconds, then it will cycle through each colour... did that and they all stay white.


    what could i be doing wrong?
     
  5. lizardking

    lizardking IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Find Me On:
    data wire in the clock position maybe
     
  6. OP
    OP
    heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sheidow park
    nothing in the clock socket...
     
  7. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    What firmware level are you at ? Check that u have the latest.


    Have you configured the outputs ? Or at leat for the one output you are testing..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sheidow park
    ah ok... so i need to do some config stuff before that works... makes sense...
     
  9. andrewa

    andrewa Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Frankston North, Victoria
    Find Me On:
    Have you run the Advatek Assistant and set the lights to the correct protocol ie. 2811, or 2810 ect..
     

Share This Page