1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

2.8 Sequencer and Scheduler

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by cscool36, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Just wondering if you modify or add to a sequence do you have to reload the file in the Scheduler.
    Dose the scheduler find the file before it starts the show?


    Thanks
    Colin
     
  2. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    best to restart it, it's very new
     
  3. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    you have to delete the sequence from the scheduler and then re add it
     
  4. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    I have tried that tonight but I think that it didn't work. I will delete the show and add again.
    Thanks

     
  5. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    You dont even need to stop the show. Delete the sequence from the show, copy the new file over and add it to the sequence, save. If you have enough time before the sequence runs again (I do it just as the song finishes playing), the optimisation will occur before the song gets to be played again and the new song will slot in and play.

    Done it a few times and it works well.
     
  6. rmonty

    rmonty New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rockwall, TX
    If the file is in the same location, the scheduler will automatically see that it is newer and re-optimize it when it is time to play it. Your show will pause when it starts the optimization.

    Ryan
     
  7. arw01

    arw01 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Washington
    Hmm, I haven't observed that, but maybe the pc is looking at my local drive, and I always load the files from the network drive..


    Alan
     
  8. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    Quite possibly its looking in its default location. I have on njmerous occasions, whilst the scheduler was running, changed a sequence file for an updated one, and the changes were reflected after it was loaded properly. I just waitied for the current version to finish playing, then added it (thus giving plenty of time for optimisation)
     
  9. dale82

    dale82 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingaroy
    I did the same thing as You Matt and I had no problems at all, Just give it long enough to optimize and all is good.
     

Share This Page