1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

64 bit compatibility

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by Madko, Sep 8, 2013.

  1. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Hi Guys,

    Is the nutcracker program windows 7, 64 bit compatible?

    Cheers
     
  2. oldmanfathertime1000

    oldmanfathertime1000 Computers, music, audio, video, electronics

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Arthur, Louisiana
    All these sequencing programs have worked great for years as a 32 bit one , So I don't see where it would much difference whether it was 32 or 64.....
     
  3. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    xlights is 32 bit and works on windows xp, windows 7 32 and 64 bit, windows 8 32 or 64 bit.


    xlights is so compact (It uses less than 50mb of memory) and so fast (uses 24% of one cpu thread) that there is no reason to compile it into two versions.


    if we every start to run out of power, we will first make it multi-threaded before we make it 64 bit. there is no reason to make it multi threaded yet.


    thanks
    sean
     
  4. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am curious as to how many versions and or locations of Xlights.Nutcracker you have installed on your machine ?
    To resolve your issues this may help.
    If more than one , I would suggest a clean slate and fresh install of the latest version .
    after removing all traces of xlights , do a restart of your machine before a fresh install .
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Hi guys,


    Reason for asking is because I transferred my HLS program and sequence, as well as the latest copy of xlights/nutcracker program onto a portable hard drive. I took all these from my laptop which is running XP and started running it on another laptop running windows 7 64 bit. I only have 1 HLS program and 1 Xlight program on this portable.


    The first issue I had was trying to open my sequence in HLS. It said unable to open file. I tried opening it normally, tried opening it as administrator. I then did a compatibility check which allowed me to open HLS and my sequence. When I tried to save the settings it said there was a compatibility issue still. However, it still let me run my program, save and edit. I need to keep using this compatibility checker each time I open HLS to be able to open my sequence.


    My second issue was when I created a Hlsnc file within xlights and tried putting it into HLS I again got the same error which was unable to open file.


    I haven't had time to run the portable hard drive back onto my other laptop to see if I still have these issue.


    I'm sure your thinking why change laptops in the first place? I did this because firstly my graphics card on the XP laptop isn't good enough to run the preview function ( which now I have finally used on the windows 7 64 bit laptop and is excellent and makes programming a lot easier). Secondly I was having some Xlight issues transferring hlscn files onto my pixel plane line. I think this was due to having the 3.0.0 version and not the latest which i have now. Angus gave me a Hlsnc file which I dropped onto my pixel plane line and worked perfectly. So I'm guessing it was the version I was running. (When I confirm this ill post my results back on the other post to close that issue off)
     
  6. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    You may be experiencing issues with file path associations as well. I tried running HLS from a portable and experienced a couple of problems too. When you created your sequences on the xp machine, HLS would have associated those files with a particular location on your drive and when you switched to the portable, those locations changed (well, that was my experience). I was able to run HLS from the portable after a bit of fiddling. Did you install Xlights on the portable or just copy the folder over?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    I installed xlight directly onto my portable.
    Yes it does seem to have some file path issues.
     
  8. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    "Yes it does seem to have some file path issues."

    HLS or xLights?
    if you did a fresh install of xlights on your portable, there should be no issues with paths.

    thanks
    sean
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    HLS seems to have the file location issues on windows 7 because I have no dramas back on XP! Everything works great however I can't use the preview function due to my poor graphics card under window XP. Now I have used the preview function shows how much easier it is to program and is a very useful tool.
     

Share This Page