Anybody have their P12S working correctly in test mode?

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Greg.Ca, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have read comments that switch 4 is no longer enabled? Is that correct? Do I only need to enable testpat in software to run the test pattern? I had a P12R and I had it working in the test pattern, but my P12S, no luck. Not sure what to try or what sequence to try. --Greg--
     
  2. magii

    magii Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    4530 Larissa Drive, Lawrence, KS
    Greg,

    My p12s works fine with dip4 in test mode. If you just took it out of the box you need to flash the newest firmware to it.

    Zach
     
  3. shtonkalot

    shtonkalot New Elf

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    outer West Sydney
    My p12s shipped with all dipswitches down and played the test sequence until I disabled through the ip config screen option. I never changed the dip switch yet it played even after a reset so I think it is different.
     
  4. magii

    magii Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    4530 Larissa Drive, Lawrence, KS
    If you have test enabled in the software then it will play regardless of the dip switch position. I leave it off in the software always and only use the switch so I don't get confused.


    Zach
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just received the boards less than 2 weeks ago. Is it necessary to update the firmware. Woulden't it have left the factory with the latest firmware?

    I am at work now and cannot read the software. However my son is at home and could possibly read firmware level. Is this info on one of the setup screens?

    How difficult is it to flash new firmware? Are instructions posted somewhere?

    Also, strip is temporaraly installed just a few inches from output connector. What speed should I be using?

    Anything else obvious?
    I have just a half a strip of 75 pixels 5VDC WS2811's hooked ONLY to first output connector.

    --Greg--
     

Share This Page