1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Blue Invading my Sequence

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by thevikester, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    Okay, I have blue coming into my sequence, when I am only using one Effect, effect 2 is locked to None. I am using the Palette, of Red, Green and White. I have blue and yellow locked out, but for some reason, blue keeps creeping in, and its on the same area of the house, on the ridge...
    I deleted the entire xseq file....started from scratch with different effects...and it keeps coming back...I'm guessing a bug of some sort, I just don't know what...any help on this would be appreciated.
     
  2. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    Have you tried testing your RGB settings cause it could be BGR or RBG or something else
     
  3. OP
    OP
    thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    It's the sequence itself, not outputting to the lights. I see it on the preview and also upon export. I have checked the "models" in question and they are as they should be.
     
  4. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
    Please post your sequence xml file (not the Xseq) and the xlights_rgbeffects.xml files so I can try and duplicate the issue
     
  5. OP
    OP
    thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
  6. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
  7. OP
    OP
    thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    Thanks Sean. .the Blue is also popping up on the "top ridge"
     
  8. nzlongfellow

    nzlongfellow Dennis from NZ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lepperton, Taranaki
    Find Me On:
    Sean. As a training exercise I downloaded the XML files on drop box and got to the point of having all the models and the timing marks in Nut Cracker.
    When I went to SAVE it says "Open a sequence" but one is open. Have looked at your Video, Sean, and followed step-by-step, so I believe..... please explain my error. Cheers
     
  9. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    if you have an xml file you
    1) DO create a new sequence from a sound file. This is Option 3 in the Open choices
    2) Give the same sound file that was used with the xml file u have
    3) Check the box that you have an xml file
    4) Give the xml file name
    5) Now a new sequence is created using the sound file AND all the effects from the xml file.
    6) Click save, you can use the exact same name as the original xml. it will overwrite the original xml with the exact same data.
     
  10. nzlongfellow

    nzlongfellow Dennis from NZ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lepperton, Taranaki
    Find Me On:
    I've been through it several times. Same result.
    I notice that while I select xml file it looks for an Audacity file, but so does your demo...... Please see screen shots.


    Problem solved. Did not have any channels setup for the new sequence.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
    Before u ever go to the nutcracker tab u must 1) set the show directory, 2) define channels in the SETUP tab.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    Any luck on the blue portion of the program...If I were running this on LOR, I could manually go an edit the sequence, but hoping not to do that :)
     
  13. Shanta

    Shanta New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC, USA
    Don't know if it's relevant here, but I've gotten weird colors when I cranked up the brightness setting (left bottom).
     
  14. OP
    OP
    thevikester

    thevikester Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Find Me On:
    In this case Shanta, its just one model out of probably 20 that gets the wrong color, the rest seem to work just as they should...
     
  15. jcmarksafb

    jcmarksafb Hello from Christopher Creek Arizona

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christopher Creek Arizona
    I don't mean to insult but it's happened to me a few times. When you setup your universes, are you sure you set it up for 510 channels instead of the default of 512. That drove me nuts and was one thing I felt "it couldn't be that" but it was lol
    John
     

Share This Page