1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Can I do this? (5x DC barrel plugs on a 3 bank 30A 12V DC PSU)

Discussion in '101 Display Basics' started by Cornelius, May 11, 2019.

  1. Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all, I'm hoping to confirm that this will work. Photos attached.

    Simply put, I want to connect five 12V devices to the same DC power supply, but it only has 3 banks. Three of the plugs will go to inject power in 5Meters of WS2811, they each draw 6.17A (or 18.5A), the fourth connector will go to a 12V IP camera that draws 1A and the fifth connector will connect to the pixel controller and also power a smaller set of WS2811 LEDS ( around 1.5A). The total load on the 30A PSU would be about 21A, but can I have a device (such as the web camera) that draws 1A connected to the same bank as the 5 meter strip of WS2811 that draws ~6+ amps? Will the PSU just compensate and send out ~7+ or will this get electrically ugly? I don't want to overload the IP camera :).
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. uncledan

    uncledan Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Buellton California
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    As well as the fuse block / board, I'd recommend using something other than barrel connectors for the high current items.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, thank you. My reasoning for this is to keep everything compact. I could go the blade fuse route for the 1A to the IP camera, but I'm using the Pixlite 4 MKII and it already has four 7.5amp fuses for the LEDs. Does this change the way you'd set it up?
     
  6. uncledan

    uncledan Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Buellton California
    A little more information would be helpful. It sounds to me like you're power injecting everything and not powering pixels with the Pixlite? I don't understand all the barrel connectors.. It sounds to me like you can just power all the pixels with the Pixlite. Many people do exactly what you show in the picture. I just can't recommend it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for getting back. The three 5M rolls of WS2811 do get power from the pixlite which is mounted next to the DC power supply, but I've been testing the voltage at the end of the 5 Meter strip and it's dropping from 12V to the low ~9V when it displays white. Simply injecting power to the end of the strip solves the problem. I have ordered a fuse box because they will help protect the ends that have injected power. Should I not be getting this much voltage drop off from a standard 5M roll of WS2811? Thanks
     
  8. uncledan

    uncledan Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Buellton California
    Have you tried decreasing the intensity? 100% is too much... Most of us run 40% or less. I don't need to power inject a 5m roll of 30/10 12v strip
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could, it is more to have the flexibility to have the intensity at full. I would assume if the intensity is at 60% this would be less of an issue.
     
  10. uncledan

    uncledan Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    Buellton California
    Most of my display I build for 100% intensity but don't run over 40%. Even at 100% intensity I can power 5m of 30/10 strip from one end
     
  11. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    From those current figures, it sounds like you have 60/20 (60 LEDs, 20 controllable sections per metre) 12V strip. They will require power at both ends.
     
  12. ezellner

    ezellner Apprentice Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    West Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
    I don't believe those barrel connectors are rated for as much as 6+ amps.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct, sorry for not including LED specs. It's 60 pixels per meter in groups of three.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Cornelius

    Cornelius New Elf

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the first few I ordered were 22AWG and that wasn't going to work, the one's I use now are 18AWG. I pulled this design from when I used multiple power supplies with similar barrel connectors for LED lights. If they can't handle 6 or 7 amps, then it must be bad design.
     
  15. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    I see commercial products all the time with connectors on them that are not correctly rated.
     
    Cornelius likes this.

Share This Page