1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Cant get an output using Ws2811 and LSP

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by livetoride, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Hi guys, I wasn't sure what section to post this in so I thought Id try this one. Having some issues setting up my ECG-P12S. What I'm trying to get connected is get responsive in LSP is

    Strip of rgb ws2811 - which i have working in LSP
    One candy cane - Ws2811 with 30leds
    One snow person - ws2811 with 30leds

    Now I have no issues getting the strip to work/test in LSP but I cant say Im having the same luck with the others. Ive tried speeds of 3500, 2750, 2500, all to no avail. I have them plugged into the right parts of the controller. I currently have the first leds lit up on the candy cane but they wont register in LSP.

    Ive tested both ends of each string to see if they are still getting current through them which they are. So any advice would be extremely appreciated as Ive been scratching my head over this for a few days! Thanks Daniel

    CandyCane.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    Hi Daniel can I ask why you have them on different zones???

    I have all my display on zone 1. that may be the issue
     
  3. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    To be honest Ben not entirely sure thought it may have been easier to sort of. I'll change them to zone one and see if that helps! Thanks for your response.
     
  4. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    your welcome im also in chat right now if you need a hand
     
  5. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Also a good first check is to enable test mode on the p12s, which will confirm that the board is outputting the correct protocol, and your lights are hooked up correctly (for example, there could be a wiring issue such as wires around the wrong way, or an orientation issue where you've hooked up the "output" of a string of pixels to the controller instead of the "input")

    Then, deal with setting up the software side of things once this is confirmed all good.

    We talked a couple years ago about a standalone single-output controller with an LCD and push buttons to test lights - this would be a great idea for this sort of thing..
     
  6. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Thanks for all your help so far, I found to have had one broken prong on my dip switches on the controller which was causing one issue. Ive since installed a new one on there to fix that issue. I can get the rgb string to test as well as the candy canes but im still having issues with the snow people.

    Im doing a bit of trouble shooting as we speak and ill report my findings. Thanks again Daniel
     
  7. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Hi,
    Did u change to zone 1 ?
    Also, not all your universes are enabled - is that deliberate ?
    Why do u have the start at 16o for couple ?
    What does your channel config in LSP look like ?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Hi guys sorry about the absent nature of my replying Ive became a father since the last time I posted so lives been on damage control!

    Here is the new settings I have, Ive manged since to get everything on the test sequence from the controller working now after the dip switch issue. Ive posted a picture below of the changed settings in LightShowPro which is more inline with what I believe they should be! Issue now is when i go to test the controller hardware, its only outputting to one item which is my candy canes.

    Ive watched some tutorials on YouTube but Im still not getting it, frustrating as I normally pickup this stuff like a duck to water.

    Thanks Again, Daniel.

    NewSettings.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  9. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Hi Daniel,

    Congrats !! Hope that the mother and baby are doing well !

    A couple of things - in the config the size is the number of channels - in my case - if I have 150 pixels , then the size is 450.
    (The start of course corresponds to the first channel number on that universe).

    When u posted the picture of the E!2 config , the universes 2 etc were not enabled - is that still the case ?
     
  10. arw01

    arw01 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Washington
    do you get output from the right click test channels?


    Also agree on adjusting your universe one to the full size, even if it's just while you are testing.


    Is there any sort of data light on the P12 to see output?


    have you gotten output from xlights on it's all channel test mode?


    In LSP you should draw your controller/element and make sure it's channels, zones etc. If you do not draw them, you can get no output in the sequence.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Hi Gerry, Thanks for the well wishes. Wife and baby are doing great, plenty of time now to sort out some lights while I'm on holidays/Up in the middle of the night :D

    Firstly Ive uploaded a picture of the settings i had rectified that earlier but didn't get around to posting a picture.
    I set everything to 170 pixels and settings etc but still only outputting on one channel. Is there any more info i can give to make things a bit more straight forward for helping?




    Thanks Arw01 - I only get an output from one of my items not the other 2 which i think has to have something to do with what Gerry was talking about.

    I hadnt tried xlights but I since have downloaded it and since have downloaded it to a working result on all of my items so that means there's no issue with the controller or the p12s.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Can you post the channel config i of the two elements that are not workin?
    Click

    [SIZE=78%] on the channels tab when u do the channel config. what channels are they on?[/SIZE]
     
  13. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    What license do you have and how many channels are you using

    Also if you changed Zones then you need to make sure that the channels are mapped correctly and do not copy eachother in LSP.

    Can you provide fresh information/images of your LSP output configuration
     
  14. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Gerry I hope these are what you asked for?
    channelconfig.jpg
    ChannelSettings.jpg



    Eddy - I have the Advanced Edition Edition 8,192 Channels
    New Settings.jpg
     
  15. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Hi Daniel,
    In each of the images above , if u click on the channels tab you should see how the channels have been configured. See attached screen print in word document. The second one is obtained by clicking on the Bulk Channel edit tab within the Channels tab.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page