1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Can't get xLights to render

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by Keither, Dec 1, 2016.

  1. Keither

    Keither New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Maybe I'm doing something stupid, but I can't get xLights to render a sequence and save. It's only around 5000 channels. Every time I try to render the sequence and save, it looks like it is starting, and the main rendering status bar never moves past a tiny bit of green. None of the models on the rendering pop up show any progress either. I checked the task manager, and xLights is using 89mb of memory, but 0-3% of the cpu leaving me to believe it's not doing anything.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Keither

    Keither New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I have also tried crashing out the program and starting from scratch, but the new sequence won't render either.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Keither

    Keither New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Alright, came back after a 30 minute break and it was finishing up, I hope future renders are faster maybe. So never mind lol.
     
  4. cjd

    cjd New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Check your xLights_l4cpp.log logfile (not sure where it sits on windows - but is found in /tmp on linux)
    In there it will say if certain effects are getting stuck
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Keither

    Keither New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Update, must have been the first render, it now renders a lot more info in seconds!
     

Share This Page