1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Data issue ? flashing pixels

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Bumpy2020, Nov 12, 2017.

  1. Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm in need of some help to try and work out what is going on here
    So, in the linked video
    This is all off a single output on my pixlite
    2 models of C9's and 3 of strip
    Using xlights (Only these 5 models configured) to light the first c9 model, I'm getting random other ones flashing quickly
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3cpf9tglns2m4bk/20171112_221911.mp4?dl=0
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    It is quite possible coupling between power cables powering the pixels that are in use and those that are randomly flashing. Untidy cabling is actually of some benefit.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks Alan
    I will confirm all my PI cables, I have no power going from controller to lights, all off psu's
    The - v from each pump is into a common terminal block, so there is a common - v plain
     
  4. burnt

    burnt New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    worth a test but a ferrite core mite help
    [​IMG]
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I dont have any :( maybe Jaycar ?
     
  6. QldKing(Brad)

    QldKing(Brad) Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Albany Creek
    Find Me On:
    I have a heap of ferrite core if you don't have any luck with Jaycar. Happy to send for cost of shipping to you or anyone else that may want any. Approx 53mm long x 18mm high (when joined)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. OP
    OP
    Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So unpluging all PI cables and all outputs apart from 1
    string powered off pixlite
    Test mode on pixlite works, everything flashes red/green/blue/white
    But with lighting part of the string, random pixels flash fast
     
  8. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Kadina
    are your setups accurate. no overlaps of xl or pixlite channels?
    Cheers
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So after lots of playing, it appears the string on output 1 is causing the others to go flakey
    With output1 unpluged, the other 2 seam to work ok
     
  10. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Kadina
    OK thats a good start, try switching the crook string out or at least to another output to see if it's the string that is faulty.
    Or if you have spare outputs use another one and leave number 1 out to see if its the output that's wonky
    Cheers
     
  11. foodi

    foodi New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    maryborough victoria
    Find Me On:
    i had sort of the same problem but noticed it wasnt doing it all time my problem i found was when selecting a patern and rendering then patern was ok but for some reason when i deleted it and left the channel blank it would randomly flicker the way i fixhed it was to blank out the channel or delete the sequence and start again not sure if this is related or not but see how you go
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Bumpy2020

    Bumpy2020 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So I changed out the cable taking the data to the string, seams ok now :/
     
    Boof63 likes this.
  13. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Kadina
    Congrats ,nutting out the problems,can be one of the hardest parts of this hobby.
    Glad you have it sorted.
    Cheers and good luck
    Boof63
     

Share This Page