1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Do I need a GND here?

Discussion in 'How is my display put together...' started by wce06, Oct 24, 2017.

  1. wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    In the attached diagram do I need a GND from the PixLite16 to the Lights (to complete the loop)?

    Or is the fact there is no power leaving the PixLite16 mean that I don't need to add the GND to the lights?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    It would probably work, But I always make it a habit of running an earth on any cable run. ie. power and earth or data and earth.
    The earth is a return path for whatever and if your earth has to run all the way through the lights, to power and back to controller you might get problems.
     
    wce06 likes this.
  3. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Because the Pixlite and pixels are off the same PSU then it's fine and you dont need one. Personally I usually put one anyway, but a VERY thin one for boards like the J1Sys P2 as it has no power through the board anyway - it just makes sure things are at the right potential to work.
     
    wce06 likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thankyou, It won't hurt to put in the cable so will err on the side of caution...thanks again for the replies.
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I would put one in there because even if its from the same power supply then the different resistance of the ground cables can still cause ground loop issues. Its good practice if using just the data out from the controller to then also use the ground out as well so that you ensure the ground is at the same potential throughout.
     
  6. heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    sheidow park
    I have a query.... if the power injection supply is a long way from the first one, what is the easiest way to tie the grounds? or are they tied via the pixel ground?
     
  7. Grant Astley

    Grant Astley New Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Dubbo NSW
    Power injection is only used to boost the voltage back up to supply volts after a long run (try and keep the volts even across the string) so as long as your cable is capable of carrying the current requirements of the LEDs there is no need to run another ground wire.
    If you are talking about tying the grounds of two power supplies than this should always be done. It is done to keep the ground reference voltage the same across the system. I have not had to do this is this type of system, however I would just run another wire either between the power supplies or from each power supply to the point at which you are going to tie the grounds of the LED strings together. Its up to you and will most likely change from person to person and setup to setup as long as all grounds are tied is the main thing.
     
    wce06 likes this.

Share This Page