1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

E1.31 - Network Switch

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Dave H, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Dave H

    Dave H Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clermont, Florida,
    Getting closer to stepping through the "pixel door" for this season......

    A simple question as to using a network switch with the controllers. I see in a previous presentation for E1.31, that a 10/100 Mbps switch is adequate. Is that the switch everyone is using or does a 10/100/1000 Mbps switch have any advantage on overall performance???
     
  2. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Unless you have a super large channel count (ie over 50 universes) then pretty much any switch you can find will work.

    My 2012 show was 6 universes and all I used was a very old 5 port crappy dlink 10/100mbps switch. I had zero issues.

    If you already have a 1gbps switch feel free to use it it just won't make any difference to the show.
     
  3. GoofyGuy

    GoofyGuy Guest

    16 univereses were fine on 10/100. My maxiumum output according to windows was about 3mps upload. Tons of room.
     
  4. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    In 2011 i ran my 5000 channel show from an ancient old 10 Mbps switch, this year i upgraded to an old second hand managed 10/100 Mbps switch with 10000 channels. Networt utilization was maxed at 12.5%. I see no need to spend the extra money on a 1 Gbps unless you plan to use it within your home network.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dave H

    Dave H Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clermont, Florida,
  6. GoofyGuy

    GoofyGuy Guest

    I plan on jumping on something higher quality. Mike over in the LOR forums pointed out some very important facts that I have over looked. Dont get me wrong were not running a high amount of data yet, but Id rather plan bigger than enough?
     
  7. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    The potential issue is not the switch but the controllers being flooded with data that may end up being a bigger issue unless unicast is used which can be extra work to setup. My 10000 channel show used 12.5% of network utilization in LSP with a 100 Mbps switch, if i got to a point where a cheap switch couldnt handle the data then i would add another network interface card to the computer and seperate the network. This would be a much cheaper path than spending a heap on a managed switch. I actually ran my 2011 show of 5000 channels on an old cheap 4 port 10 Mbits switch without issue.

    But if you plan to use an expensive switch for your normal home network as well then thats a different story and the extra cost could be justified.

    But after saying all that i now use a managed 16 port 10/100 switch that i got for $20, there are lots of great second hand switches about that buisnesses are getting rid of as they upgrade their networks to 1Gbps, you may even ask your IT department at work as many will have these lying around and you could get one for free if they know what your intended use is.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Dave H

    Dave H Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clermont, Florida,
    OK
    Should have asked this in the original posting,
    Of the members that utilize network switches, do you keep them inside and run mutliple cables to the exterior or is it acceptable to locate the switch outside (protected of course) and branch out from there??
     
  9. oldmanfathertime1000

    oldmanfathertime1000 Computers, music, audio, video, electronics

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Arthur, Louisiana
    I put mine outside
     
  10. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Kadina
    ran mine from window inside to a P2 and D2 outside in enclosures ( 2x black storage bins) worked fine. used on 10/100 switch with no problems.
    cheers Boof63 :)
     
  11. neilric99

    neilric99 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, the OC, CA
    Find Me On:
    As anyone done network utilization on a cat5 going from the switch (cheapo and managed) to a controller when in Unicast mode. How intelligent is a switch in routing traffic down a destination port when your software is sending to a ip address as opposed multicast.
     
  12. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I have my show computer located in the garage during the season and I also locate my switch there as well. I think it really goes down to your layout.
     

Share This Page