f16v2 question

Discussion in 'Computers, Cabling & Other Miscellaneous Hardware' started by the grinch, May 30, 2016.

  1. the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    As there is no actual forum here for the f16v2 controller . Will ask here . On our new f16v2 recieved yesterday excited already playing with him :D each pixel port is capable of 680 pixels and im planning on running 600 per port 4 5m lengths on each and will need to power inject obviously each port is fused on the board with a 5 amp fuse should I look at increasing size of fuse as each string is looking at consuming 11 amps roughly or will my power injection reduce the flow enough looking at injecting at end of every 10 m as zig zagging on mega tree and injecting at bottom of tree . Rather not touch but just thinking should I increase to 7.5 or 10 amp fuse ? Thx for any help or advice in advance
     
  2. darylc

    darylc Full Time Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    39
    5 amp fuse is the most it can take - the green connectors are only rated to 5 amps. You'll need to inject enough such that not more than 5 amps is drawn direcly from the port.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Ok thx daryl thought should ask as other boards have needed to change according ly like mega 60 etc once again thx thats the first of hopefully not too many questions lol as not a huge amount of info on this site re f16v2
     
  4. OP
    OP
    the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Yes another question is the cable tie over the e131 port necessary as per instructions
     
  5. darylc

    darylc Full Time Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    39
    i would - it is easy for it to pop partially out when inserting the cable.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Ok will do thx thats it for now :)
     
  7. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    The cable tie is for security. ie if you had preasure on the lead, it could pull the plug out. Just do it and if you need to remove it, just cut and install new one.


    For other info pop over to http://falconchristmas.com/forum/ There is a lot of info there.
    Make sure you have a cupa and some spare time to sift through it all though :)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Yes thx scamp will do have looked over there shall register myself as a member there also
     

Share This Page