1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Falcon v3 setup

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by Hammo (Bryan), Aug 2, 2017.

  1. Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    Ok, I fired up my falcon v3 board with 2 expansion boards today and was very excited after 2 months of building a controller box, power supplies and cooling, it all powered up.. Now I have hit an issue.... Is the setup of the V3 the same as the V2 videos.

    I can't seem to find any videos for the 1st time configuration of the V3.
    I can't seem to get lights to work..

    Thanks
    Hammo
     
  2. Doctor_007

    Doctor_007 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Hi Hammo, have you tried the on-board test sequence or is that what you're having trouble with?
     
  3. Doctor_007

    Doctor_007 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Toowoomba
  4. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    The on board test works with 50 pixels of ws2811 but only seems to work on ports 1 -7. I have hooked up my 100 pixels off my mega tree and nothing. I need to test my pixels on something else to ensure they work.. I will setup my LOR board tomorrow to test the string of lights... The 50 pixels will work with a test on port 1, but plug in the 100 pixels and nothing.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    There is a way to use xlights to configure the V3... I remember a video on it somewhere.
     
  6. darylc

    darylc Full Time Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    51
    Have you applied power to both banks on the F16v3?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    yep, I have 6 power supplies. One for each bank, but I might double check the wiring tomorrow.
     
  8. Pyzze

    Pyzze New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Find Me On:
  9. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    That's the video.. Thanks Pyzze
     
  10. Pyzze

    Pyzze New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Find Me On:
    no prob ... :) waiting on my first F16v3 my self so i just had it in my history file.... lol
     
  11. the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Also hammo on f16v test mode will only light first 50 pixels until you setup your controller and let it know how many channels on each port etc
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    The way that I want to run it and I know its most likely a waste, but I am going to run 1 universe per mega tree string. At the moment I have 100 pixels per string, but will eventually get about 165 pixels per string..(next years project).

    In the configuration. I was setting each universe up for 300 channels (100 pixels) so I wasn't getting 1.5 strings per universe or that was the way that it appeared in Xlights.. 4 ports of one universe..

    If I am doing it wrong or there is better way to do it.. Happy to hear about it.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Hammo (Bryan)

    Hammo (Bryan) Hammo (bryan)

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tumut
    I want to quote Darylc from his P10 panels video..... Check the panels (pixels). Same part number, same store, but different.....
    That is what happened here. I assumed......... So i gladly say I made a mistake with the pixels.. I lost only 50of my pixels, which will now not work at all.

    I assumed that all WS2811 pixels would flow in the same direction....... NO they did not. Some of the ones, I brought did not have the direction arrow, so I matched them up with others.. WRONG HAMMO, Very wrong... Only took me 9 hours to work it out and it was one of keith's videos that put my mind in motion.....

    I will now wear a sign saying "Kick HERE" :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2017
    Boof63, szoka and OzAz like this.
  14. Doctor_007

    Doctor_007 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Glad you sorted it out mate, shame about the pixels but I can say I was very close to doing the same thing with a batch I bought from Ray. Always pays to double check!
     
    Hammo (Bryan) and Boof63 like this.

Share This Page