Having trouble/frustration configuring P2

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Greg.Ca, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 250 pixels on each output of the P2. I keep getting the 'effects overlap' error message when trying to configure pixels on the two different outputs. If I configure 170 pixels or less, then it seems to be fine. But anything over 170 pixels, just won't configure with out an error message.

    1 Y WS2811 2500 49 1 170 Effects Overlap
    2 Y 50 1 80
    3 N 0 0 0
    4 N 0 0 0
    5 N WS2811 2500 51 1 170
    6 N 52 1 80
    7 N 0 0 0
    8 N 0 0 0


    I have 48 regular universes on four separate P12S's that work fine but the last four universes 49, 50, 51, and 52 (which are on my P2) I can't seem to configure correctly without an error message.

    How do I correctly configure the string config and effect config screens with pixels MORE than 170 per output. Remember I have 250 pixels on each output and can't seem to configure these 250 pixels on each output. Any help??

    --Greg--
     
  2. Ɠαяєтн

    Ɠαяєтн Mae gen i C.L.A.P ei heintus iawn

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Landsdale, Perth, Western Australia
    Hi Greg,


    What are the settings you have in the "Effects Config", rather than those shown on the "String Config"?
     
  3. JPB

    JPB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenwood
    As Garreth said, check your effect config page. My string config is similar to yours and I dont have issues.
    Jon
     
  4. Ɠαяєтн

    Ɠαяєтн Mae gen i C.L.A.P ei heintus iawn

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Landsdale, Perth, Western Australia
    The starting slot is the starting channel of the universe for first pixel. I wold also share the pixels across the 2 universes, i would put them each at 125 pixels. Just so your not fully loading 1 universe.


    Try this;

    1 Y WS2811 2500 49 1
    125
    2 Y 50 1 125
    3 N 0 0 0
    4 N 0 0 0
    5 N WS2811 2500 51 1 125
    6 N 52 1 125
    7 N 0 0 0
    8 N 0 0 0
     
  5. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    My guess apparently wasn't very "educated". I tried to edit it, but that didn't work, so I deleted the post.

    Dave
     
  6. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Greg was in chat earlier and all is well now :)
     
  7. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    What was the issue ? Was it to do with the effects page or something else ?
     
  8. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Yep, effects :) Was trying to put e.g 170px on #01A then 80px on #01B, instead of putting on #02A
     
  9. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Thanks Shell.

    For the benefit of others, in my early days (hmmm... that would be a few weeks ago), I struggled trying to figure out why the P2 would only output to the first 50 pixels on a strip and not further. After much much time spent trying to isolate the cause including swapping P2 etc , superman went straight to the effects page , where I had used that page to change the orientation from RGB to BGR to match the lights for a one set and left the remaining unticked - thinking that only the one that had to be changed needed to be ticked. The result was that the pixels corresponding to the sets after simply did not light up.

    ( I have since done this within LSP)
     
  10. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Well done Gerry.
    It is a steep learning curve but as can see we are all more then happy to help each other out.
     
  11. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    your doing well Gerry keep up the good work
     
  12. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    Thanks Ben,

    About 1/2 the time now I can contriol the lights, the other 1/2 the lights appear to have a mind of their own :)

    One of the trickiest bits I think is aligning the terminology of sizes/channels/pixels/logical/physical across LSP (controller and controller plug in) and the P2s - hence the above statement !
     

Share This Page