1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Having trouble with two strips in series

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by DanJ, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. DanJ

    DanJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    When hooking up my last two (of six) arches using 5V WS2811 strips, if I plug in either strip directly into the waterproof connector of the extension cable from the E682 controller, the strip works correctly. However, when I plug another strip into the first strip, the second strip doesn't do anything. As a troubleshooting tool, I swapped strips and got the same result. I am honestly tired of fooling around with these for this year and have decided to just set these to the side this season; very frustrated at this point. I measured voltages at + power, - power, and data signal. I saw 4.93 V + to - and about 0.785 V data signal on the input end of the second strip in each case. Based on some troubleshooting I did last weekend when I found a bad extension cable though, not even sure the voltages are really telling me much!! Last weekend I was seeing good voltages but was not getting correct response from strips. When I replaced the cable everything was good... I think for troubleshooting I will plug the strips directly into the controller without the extension cable to see if that makes any difference--with the strips in series the way I need to configure them. I did check my E682's browser to make sure I didn't goof up the number of pixels; that is good--no problem there. Thanks in advance for whatever ideas you can give me!! This is the shortest of my three extension cables, so I don't think length is the problem.
     
  2. oldmanfathertime1000

    oldmanfathertime1000 Computers, music, audio, video, electronics

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Arthur, Louisiana
    Did you re do the settings in the E682 controller to see these extra lights ?
     
  3. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    As you seem to have checked the logical things like voltage and as the problem appears to be occurring at exactly the changeover from 1 strip to the next I'd be checking your output connector is wired correctly. I'll assume that the E682 is configured for >150 channels/50 pixels or whatever 1 strip works out to. If it was a voltage issue it is very unlikely that the issue would occur at precisely the changeover point.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    DanJ

    DanJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is a good point. I hadn't thought about both being at changeover point. Yes, I checked my E682 to make sure I hadn't done something dumb with the channel configs. They are all properly set as 3 sets of 120, so I am good there.

    EDIT: I didn't think to check that obvious thing--I will take a look at my connectors tomorrow and make sure I didn't get them backwards on the output ends. I don't think I would gotten both wrong, but it is possible. Could have had a loss of brain when soldering.....
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Do you have power injection between the 2 strips or are you running the 2 strips in series.
     
  6. sck1ng

    sck1ng Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you reboot the e682.. Do they show up with the e682 in test mode? If they don't then it's got to be either wiring or a config issue. If they do, then there is an issue with your player..
     

Share This Page