1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Help Please things start looking good then boom

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by wce06, Oct 21, 2017.

  1. wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    So I have created a sequence in xLights and have setup up my spiral trees in the garage to test....thought I had the pixlite16 all mapped correctly but having a whole bunch of different issues

    Can someone please have a look at the attachments and see if it stands out....one thing i read in the tutorials was to setup the Pixlite to 510 channels but it only allows me to change the first one and the rest of the outputs and universes autofill....

    Once i get this setup right i think i should be right...famous last words
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OzAz

    OzAz Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Newcastle
    if the pixlite is set to 510, shouldn't the number of channels in Setup be 510 as well???
     
  3. jaredo

    jaredo if (blink==true){ doFlash(); }

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    Find Me On:
    xLights should be set to be 510 channels (170 pixels worth per universe) as OzAz said (512 each for the 4 DMX outputs if want those in, I have them in so all my channel counts flow together and I don't have to shuffle things around if I expand etc.).

    I don't use xLights to program my show (still using Vixen, but that's another story). But I have xLights setup for quick testing and it works flawlessly.
    With 512 channel counts, after the first universe everything gets messed up and you have pixels doing random stuff.
    upload_2017-10-21_14-34-17.png
     
  4. OP
    OP
    wce06

    wce06 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thankyou both that helps heaps, how do I change my channel count from 512 to 510 after i have already set it up?
    DISREGARD I WORKED IT OUT...LOL
     
    jaredo likes this.
  5. jaredo

    jaredo if (blink==true){ doFlash(); }

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    Find Me On:
    I think you have to remove them and add them with the right channel count..
    It might be easier to do that since you only have 16 universes, you can edit the xlights_networks.xml file where all this info is stored but probably not worth the effort for a small channel count

    Re-add the a in one go, not sure if you did this originally
    upload_2017-10-21_15-4-52.png
     
    Boof63 likes this.

Share This Page