HELP!

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by remoteutah, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    Ok, not sure what happened, but follow along with me.


    Started playing with new J1SYS ECG-P2 yesterday. I am using the TRIAL version of LSP 2.5. I know it has limitations but at one point it worked! I am using a single 5 meter rgb strip with 30 leds AND 30 ws2811 per meter so 150 pixels or 450 channels. I have attached photos of the j1sys string config & lsp controller configs.


    I got a strip test out of the controller, then loaded up the trial version of LSP 2.5. I again have attached photos of the ECG-P2 config.


    I did a controller test from within LSP and was able to test each "bank" of the entire strip. i dropped a few random pixels in and actually got it to playback the output to the strip. I thought cool, I will make a new test sequence. So i hit new anim seq... dropped in my controller, double-checked the config and dropped in 5 ramp up red channels (see photo). When I try to play the output... nothing! I can talk to each pixel of the srip from the controller test, but no output from the sequencer. I don't know what I did, but it worked at one point before I started a new seq.


    What the heck did I do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OP
    OP
    remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    I thought I would reply to myself and save fasteddy the trouble. I did not have a starting timing mark! Thanks mate!
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Discussed the issue in the chat room and the issue was that there was no timing mark at the beginning of the sequence before starting an effect. Adding a timing mark and deleting the effect before that first timing mark and then doing an optimization fixed the issue.

    One thing LSP needs before adding an effect in the sequence is an initial timing mark, not sure why but i hope this can be fixed as it can cause confusion with some people when starting a sequence and has been in the bug register for some time.
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Hmmm... that's probably why LSP never played the first couple of seconds of my sequence in 2011. That's a pretty bad design flaw to not have the start of sequence be the first mark.
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I think this issue may be more related to creating a sequence with no initial timing marks, maybe not, but either way its been a long standing issue and one that should have some focus this year, ill be bringing this up at the next LSP QCC meeting which is being held this weekend.
     

Share This Page