1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

how do I setup leaping arches

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by the grinch, May 8, 2017.

  1. the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Hey guys just built 8 leaping arches to add to display using 2811 strip 25 nodes per arch 75 channels per arch have setup in xlights in layout preview as 8 individual arches from left to right and then added to existing sequence as 8 individual timing tracks. Is there an easier way to sequence as traditional leaping arches leaping from left to right etc etc . (And yes I know I should have watched keiths sessions .) But been using xlights for almost 3 years now and had no problem been able to work things out . As xlights rocks thanks to developers . Should I set as 1 long string ? Any help is appreciated thankyou guys
     
  2. djgra79

    djgra79 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Cranbourne West
    Find Me On:
    HI Grinch.
    You should create a Group on the Layout tab and put all 8 of your arch models into that. Then on the sequencer tab add in the arches group you've created (it will have a coloured icon next to the name to indicate its a group) You can then double click this group, and all your arches will be listed individually below it.
    What this means is you can drop an effect on the group (say bars for example) and you'll see the colours swipe across ALL arches left to right. But if you only want selected arches to have an effect on them, just apply the effect next to that numbered arch.
    Hope that makes sense?!
    A quick scroll through this video looks like it explains it a bit more:

    View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3PJlyHDUNH8
     
  3. OP
    OP
    the grinch

    the grinch I guess I could use a little social interaction

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    angle vale s.a.
    Aha thanks dj was certain there's an easier way thanks mate wish I had asked a long time ago would of made things much simpler lol nevermind
     
  4. Gilrock

    Gilrock Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Find Me On:
    If all the arches are in a row then why not just use one Arches model and set the number of arches. You can change the Render Style for different types of effects. For normal chases using Morph or SingleStrand set RenderStyle to Single Line. You set the Render Style in the Layer Settings panel. If you want to place an effect on a single arch you can double-click the model in the grid and each arch will be listed as a strand. Under the model properties you can even give a name to each arch by using the Strand naming.
     
    Mm likes this.
  5. Kenny Kant

    Kenny Kant New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if each arch is defined on another universe or output? How does the single model "get to the channels" of the arches? .... Does the single model only work when you have all lights in a single output and/or universe?
     
  6. OzAz

    OzAz Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Newcastle
    From what I understand, the Effects (eg single strand) don't care what channels, universes or outputs your props (arches) are on. The Setup and Layout take care of that auto-magically (as long as you have them correct).
     
  7. djgra79

    djgra79 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Cranbourne West
    Find Me On:
    As Oz states above, xlights doesn't really care what universes and channels you have, so long as the settings between xlights and your controller match, what you sequence is what you should see in reality.
     

Share This Page