1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

HTML setup page...

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by ChristmasLover, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have managed to red lash my "older" pixad8, can connect to it with the UBL no issues. What isn't working is trying to type 10.10.10.10 into my browser. It times out trying to connect. any suggestions?
     
  2. firebug

    firebug Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Disconnect your internet connection then try logging into J1sys. I had a similar issue where 2 IP addresses (modem and controllers) were clashing with each other...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guess I should add that I am using a stand alone laptop. I have the wireless adapter disabled so it has no acces to the Internet.
     
  4. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    Is the pixad8 powered up. Have you double checked thru the UBL that the IP is correct
     
  5. battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    If your using a stand alone laptop then you will need to go into network settings and manually give your laptop a IP address in the range of 10.10.10.xxx Where xxx is whatever you choose other than .10 as that's your pixad8.

    This should allow you to log in and then change the IP address to suit the normal IP address range of your router.

    Regards,
    Rowan
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Controller is powered and up has been verified through the ubl,
    Also I have manually set my Ethernet connection to 10.10.10.100 subnet 255.255.255.0
     
  7. prof

    prof Apprentice Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bundanoon
    If connecting your computer directly to the controller have you tried using a crossover cable
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0

    Are you talking about a sub yo rj485? I have one for running my renards... Guess it wouldn't hurt to try it
     
  9. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    change your subnet to 255.0.0.0 and you will find it will work
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will try it
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ChristmasLover

    ChristmasLover New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solved!

    What I did. In the ubl, after reloading the hex file onto the pic. I clicked run application. Tried 10.10.10.10 again and whamo! HTML configure page came up!
     

Share This Page