1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

I have a problem

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Andy2000, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time my lights come on ( 12mm pixels mostly) the neighbours tv looses ch 7 and 9, the rest are fine. They are about 20m from the lights and it only affects the tv`s at the front of the house not the back. Any solution would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    can you please tell us more about your setup please? what controllers and how it is all plugged in
     
  3. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    Interesting.

    Not an expert here but I'd suspect the electronically noisiest parts are the power supplies and the FM transmitter if you have one. It might be a good idea to try to isolate the problem if possible. Try turning everything on and then turning things off one at a time. You could also try turning different things on by themselves.
     
  4. lytnin

    lytnin Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Richmond NSW
    I am having a similar issue with my own TV's.

    I have narrowed it down to one section of my display.
    It has on it:
    - A 12V PSU going out to
    a) 1 x 12V/5V converter to a P12R running 5 universes of WS2801
    b) 2 x 12V/5V converter to power injection
    c) a DMX/REN8
    d) a Tiger120 with 28 RGB sticks
    e) 1 x 12V/5V converter to a P2 running 2 universes of INK1003 (added late - TV issues prior to this).

    I suspect that it is either the PSU, or the converter's, as all other areas have 5V PSU's with no converters.

    I am still yet to confirm this one way or the other. That will have to wait until I start a pull down.

    Good luck.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 x 12v PS and 2 x 5v PS , 1 Pixlite 16 and 1 DMX36 in a metal enclosure. No FM transmitter. Router is in enclosure also but hard wired not wireless. 4 strings of 50 pixels 12mm and 6 strings of Ray`s icicles
     
  6. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Is the TV affected when the lights are powered but not running a sequence?
    Is the TV in question running off an external antenna or off rabbits ears or similar?
     
  7. lytnin

    lytnin Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Richmond NSW
    In my case it's whenever power is supplied. No sequence running.

    External antenna. I think the signal amp is also on the same house circuit as my lights, coming out of the garage.
     
  8. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    I had this issue a few years back. I changed out a few of rays cheap power supplies to meanwell and problem solved. I still have some Ray wu power supplies in the show but the others may have had a fault in them.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happens when power is on, not while running a sequence. External antenna in line with my controller box. Is there any quick fix rather than changing power supplies?
     
  10. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,408
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Ryan (ACL admin) had issues a few years ago with a Mean Well clone power supply causing all sorts of mayhem at his place. Knocked his ADSL out, interfered with the security cams, etc. All solved by swapping to a genuine Mean Well power supply.
     
  11. jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    Keep in mind that RGB lights are powered at all times the power supply is on (even when the lights are not lit).
     
  12. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Ive seen this issue with some of rays power supplies in the past, Once I changed to meanwells then I did not see this issue.
    So at very least try changing out the power supply with another or swapping the location of that power supply with another in your display to see if that helps as you may have a power supply creating interference .
     

Share This Page