1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Keeping the same images from one song to the next.

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by Lee_N_the_NorthWest, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    I have been trying to get all the images and matrices to save and show up for a new sequence. I put the controllers in the library then use them in the next sequence but all the data is not stored with them, channel config is gone and the images are not in the visualizer. How can I move the channel configurations and the controller images to the next sequence.
    Thanks,
    Lee
     
  2. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Saving to the library should work - are you sure you saved them to the library after you'd set them up properly (with images etc). The information is only saved at the point you add them to the library.


    That being said, most of us find that the easiest way to re-use controllers is to use the "Load controllers from sequence" in the new sequence wizard - this allows you to choose the other sequence, and all layers and controllers are pulled in..
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    When you create a new sequence you go through the wizard setup steps. at the top of the page that allows you to set the deafualt timing you have the ability to load defualt controllers. Point this to your last your previous sequence and then it will load up all the controllers, drawingas and layers from that sequence ready to start sequencing.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    Now the next thing. I built the tree image as a matrix 150 rows x 12 col. it says it built the matrix,
    "matrix map 7:25 PM 12 x 150" It did not generate the image and when I go into the matrix animation tool and choose the "matrix map 7:25 PM 12 x 150" it says it is not configured. Do I have to start all over and clear the images from the controllers and rebuild the matrix?
    Lee
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Lee_N_the_NorthWest

    Lee_N_the_NorthWest New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    Eddy, Kane thanks I will try that.

    Lee
     
  6. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    It may have very well created the image, I find sometimes if doing a new sequence that if nothing has been drawn in the grid for the lights to turn on then the drawing doesnt appear. A quick on effect normally will then show this.

    If this is still an issue then the quickest way is to clear the drawings for the tree and redraw. This should only take a couple of minutes to do.
     

Share This Page