LSP and e6804 - no joy

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Shanta, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. Shanta

    Shanta New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC, USA
    I am having a fitful time trying to setup my e6804 for use with LSP 2.8. I can access the config screen, can run test sequences from the config page and the pixels work. I can run test patterns in XLights. I can run converted sequences in XLights. I cannot control the pixels at all in LSP. My initial setup was as straightforward as I can imagine; 1 universe, starting at channel 1, 50 pixels long. I've tried Multi- and Uni-Cast. I just really don't know what to try next???
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Just out of curiosity have you got the output to lights thingy ticked? I'm not sure what it's called and I'm also not sure where it is as I had to get someone to remote into my pc to get it to do the same.
     
  3. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    The output is located in the Playback menu, or in the quick access menu at the top left of LSP.

    also, ensure you have the outputs configured within LSP.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Shanta

    Shanta New Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC, USA
    Yes, output is configured and the output button is on. Thanks for the suggestions, though!
     
  5. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You have went through output config and also made sure your input is active? I am running a e6804 live now in a show. So its a config thing
     

Share This Page