Matrix Errors

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Baf05, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    I am built a matrix, using 12v nodes, 42 pixels per row, 16 rows, power is injected at the start of each row,

    On full white the colour is consistent across the matrix.

    I am using a P2

    my issues is there are errors, random lights stay on when they should be off.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Ɠαяєтн

    Ɠαяєтн Mae gen i C.L.A.P ei heintus iawn

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Landsdale, Perth, Western Australia
    What pixels are you using?


    What is the configuration of your P2, perhaps post a screen shot as it sounds like a speed issue.
     
  3. Boof63

    Boof63 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kadina
    Also what programme are you suing for sequence.
    I have found ws2811 run ok at 2400.
    errors could be pixels not allocated to universe.
    Post shot as gareth has requested would really help
    Cheers Boof63
     
  4. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    I had similar issues and it was a dud pixel that I had to cut out and replace. Best to replace the one before as well.

    That's if it is the same random pixels that are staying on.
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Random pixels staying on can be a result of overloading either the network or the computer/program because what can happen is that commands are dropped and so are missed. So you will have lights that dont turn off until they recieve the next command.

    So this could be a possible issue depending on what you are running
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    I have my P2 set at 2400.

    I am using LSP?

    WS8211 pixels at 12volts

    Changing the speed has changed the pixels that stay on?
     
  7. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have two suggestions but I'm not an expert.

    Try speeds up to 3200; I have 12V 2811 strips and a P2 and used a speed of 3150 last season (longest run was only 204 pixels).

    To partly test Fasteddy's idea, try different software that has a reputation for being efficient. If running Windows, you could try using the Windows Task Manager to see how hard the computer is working to send out the data. I believe I had some data loss because my computer's specs were not enough. Having said that, in my case this just made the effects jumpy (all pixels lagging at once, not just a few random ones). I was using Vixen 2.1
     
  8. Benschristmaslights

    Benschristmaslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    any update on this Baf as my matrix was run off 2 x p2 with no issue
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Changing the speeds seems to help, but I still have errors, when its darker I will post a video.... what speeds are recommended and how do you decide what is the best one to start with?
     
  10. lizardking

    lizardking IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Find Me On:
    i was using a crap computer and had all sorts of troubles with pixels doing as they wanted , staying on wrong colour and changed computer and they worked a hell of a lot better not sure what pc you are using but try and turn off unnesecary applications see if that helps
     
  11. Boof63

    Boof63 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kadina
    Suggest using "DA e1.31", this just sends data to the lights and you can see if its the lights that are crook first.
    If it runs ok then software/configuration may be the source of the error.
    I run my P2's at around 2400 but have been down as low as 1600, the real high speeds have never worked for me at all. Can you post a screenshot of the P2's config pages please, then we at least cross that item of the list if its all good. (use smart phone, copy to computer and then insert as attachment as below) apologies if you already know this.
    Cheers Boof63 :)
     
  12. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    how are you testing this, with the scheduler or the sequencer

    If testing with the sequencer then I suggest trying with the scheduler as this is more efficient as it does not require the large footprint to run all the GUI
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    yeah boof63 prob done know what you mean... I have used my ipad to take the screen shots.....


    Going to try the scheduler top....
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    So seems I learned a new trick
     

    Attached Files:

  15. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think your effect configuration should not be blank. You need it to have the same strings as in the string configuration. Your RGB setting will always be the same for each one because you are only using one pixel type from the same order. The reverse setting is used when you've wired the data in the opposite direction to how the sequencer has it configured.
    The purpose of the effect configuration is to break the strings down further and accommodate for things such as a section of pixels that is BRG instead of RGB.

    Someone please correct me if this is wrong because I haven't done it for more than six months.

    Having said this, I am surprised that you have it working at all with a blank effect configuration so maybe that's not the problem.
     

Share This Page