Multiple Switches

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by Beacy, Nov 21, 2014.

  1. Beacy

    Beacy It's so much better on the dark side

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    As always happens the show magically grows and this year my network swith is 3 outputs short so I have added an old smaller one to my main one but cannot ge it to work.


    I have set it up as follows computer --- main switch --- last output cable to input on small switch..... BUT no data is going to smaller switch..




    Is there something I have missed? Is there something I should set up in LSP?
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Have you checked to see if the switches are set for the same IP range
     
  3. Steve22537

    Steve22537 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Harrisdale, WA
    What are the models of the two switches your using, most smaller sub $100 switches (Unmanaged) are not IP specific. Some older switches have a dedicated "Uplink Port", newer ones don't care.

    Steve
     
  4. penguineer

    penguineer Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Tamborine, Qld
    Have you tried the smaller switch on its own(make sure it functions)?

    Also, what about switching the switches around(daisychaining the big switch from the small one). Note that this might work but could be a performance hit(if the smaller switch is a cheapie).

    What about trying different ports on the two switches?

    Just some ideas.....

    Cheers!
     
  5. damo1271

    damo1271 Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Find Me On:
    When you say no data is going to smaller switch are you talking about E131 or IP connection in general? That is, can you ping anything connected to the smaller switch?
     
  6. gerry

    gerry Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey Hills,Melbourne
    is your first switch just a switch or a router too ?

    Can u try connecting your computer to a port of the second switch (instead of to the first switch) and see if it makes a difference ?

    So
    Port one of new switch goes to old switch .

    Computer goes to say Port 2 of the new switch.
    Other controllers go on Ports 3-nn of new switch , plus ports of old switch

    I had the same issue a while ago and have used this config. Not sure exactly why it should make a diff , jumped into chat, this was suggested. When it worked , I did not go back to try the older way which is what you have now.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Beacy

    Beacy It's so much better on the dark side

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    The signal is E 1.31

    They are both straight switch boards I dont use a router for the display computer the main and newest on is a Netgear FS116 the other one is a dinosaur . If I buy a new /additional switch being the Netgear GS108 will/ should it just plug & play? I beleive that boith these are "Unmanaged"


    If not what do I need to do?
     
  8. multicast

    multicast Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    5
    do you get link lights up on both ends of the cable that goes between the switches
     
  9. Steve22537

    Steve22537 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Harrisdale, WA
    If my memory serves me correctly, the FS116 ports are not auto detect, in the day switch to switch required a cross-over cable, the FS116 it has a "Uplink Port" and a switch to change the port direction. If you went with a newer switch you shouldn't have any problems.

    Steve
     
  10. bluzervic

    bluzervic 65,768 Channels, 185 Universes

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fremont, Calif.
    Find Me On:
    Dang, Steve you beat me to it :eek:


    Yes older switches and even some newer ones need x-over cables as they do not auto detect.


    -Blu
     
  11. Steve22537

    Steve22537 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Harrisdale, WA
    Blu- 35 years of industry knowledge must be worth something. ;)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Beacy

    Beacy It's so much better on the dark side

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    Am I correct that if i use th fs116 as my main and the GS 108 with a cross over cable all should be sweet?
     
  13. Steve22537

    Steve22537 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Harrisdale, WA
    Beacy - Am I correct that if i use th fs116 as my main and the GS 108 with a cross over cable all should be sweet

    When those two products where first released the standards where all over the place. You should be able to use the Uplink Port (Port 16) and have the Uplink switch pressed in. With the GS108 I think it may be a little smarter than an "Unmanaged" switch. Do you have a router, if you do plug both devices into that.

    Steve
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Beacy

    Beacy It's so much better on the dark side

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    I do have a router BUT a number of years ago we tried that and was a disater so not going there again just dont have the time to mess with it. so between the 16 & 8 cross over or not?
     
  15. Steve22537

    Steve22537 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Harrisdale, WA
    Try it, it wont hurt.

    Steve
     

Share This Page