1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Network help

Discussion in 'Computers, Cabling & Other Miscellaneous Hardware' started by scamper, Oct 9, 2014.

  1. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    This isn't exactly xmas lights, But I did buy this for security of my lights (and my house the other 10 months of the year.
    I purchased a generic NVR wireless security camera kit, Plug and play they say :eek:

    I have set up the box and managed to hook that up to through the router.
    But the cameras just don't seem to be anywhere to be found.
    The lights come on and if I wire them into the router, the yellow light flash's.
    But the box does not find them, and I can't even find them on my network.
    Basic question first.
    All of the ip addresses are in the range of 10.0.0.?? and there are many.
    but the cameras have 192.168.1.100 to 104 on them.
    Should I still see them on my network?
    Has anyone set one of these up that can point me in the right direction?

    I tried to search the web, but all of the information expects that it should just work, and any help on network expects you should know what you are talking about to start with.
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    You will need to have them on the same network range. 192.168 and 10.0 ranges won't see each other. Someone at the Melbourne mini did tell me it was possible to configure your pc to talk to both ranges but I didn't get to find out how as I left my lappy behind on the 2nd day of it.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    Thanks, I did read somewhere something similar.
    I will see if I can workout how to setup another network as I dodn't know how to change the cameras at this stage.
     
  4. cozbert

    cozbert Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Whyalla SA
    my guess is that if you changed your computer ip to 192.168.0.xxx then opened an internet browser and went to one of the camera addresses you would be able to change the IP in the camera.

    has worked for me previously
     
  5. franky_888

    franky_888 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medowie

    Cozbert is right on the money here.


    Might be best to note down the IP range you are using (IDK whether you're using 10.0.0.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 or 255.0.0.0 - it matters), and either assign the cameras and the NVR itself addresses within the same range (static IP) or create address reservations for them on your router.


    You don't want these addresses changing like a computer, otherwise they could drop off the NVR and your blinkies won't be recorded! :'(
     
  6. dfarcher

    dfarcher New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Isa
    Definitely need to be on the same subnet for them to see each other, without changing subnet masks, which gets a bit complex on an everyday home network.


    Either change the IP addresses on your router and PCs to match the cameras, or the camera IPs to match your existing network range.
     
  7. damona

    damona Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    5
    A lot of routers default to a DHCP range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.253 with the router being 192.168.0.254

    Could you run
    ipconfig /all
    and paste the output.
     

Share This Page