Newbie re: Maximum Distance Between Strips?

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by marsh28, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. marsh28

    marsh28 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a pretty simple 100 channel DMX Halloween show in 2012 and want to do and over-the-top, ridiculous pixel display in 2013. My Plan currently is to power the pixels with 1 ECG P2 controller connected to 20 2811 strips. I want to trace each of the 9 windows on my house with 2811 strips and also cover the roofline. However, if I do this, there will be some distance between some of the strips. If I use a single power supply and inject to each strip, will there be any data loss from the distances between strips? If so, how can I overcome these issues? Thanks alot
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    You can get a good 5 metres between pixels with 2811 and if it doesnt work then what you do is use a dummy pixel which is 1 sacrificed pixel that you dont turn on and off but is used to regenerate that data, so by using dummy pixels you can get what ever distance you require. A single 350 watt power supply will drive a max of 8 30 LED/M strips only
     
  3. Binkles

    Binkles Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Baldivis
    Find Me On:
    Is that 8m or 8x 5m strips?
     
  4. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    8x 5m strips (assuming they are 30 LEDs/m)
     

Share This Page