1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Not able to talk to my Pixlite16

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by Greg.Ca, Apr 7, 2015.

  1. Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am NOT using a crossover cable but I AM going through a switch from my computer. I can't seem to get any response from the board. Do I need to use a crossover cable even though I am going through a switch? --Greg--
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should also say that the 'Assistant' does recognize that the board is installed and I was able to update the parameters on the board. Should I be able to see some response from the board when I poll the board directly by typing it's address?? Nothing happens?? Not sure what to think? --Greg--
     
  3. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,536
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Do you mean you're trying to access it via a browser?

    As far as I know the Pixlite boards don't have a web interface.
     
  4. ltay13

    ltay13 Full Time Elf Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Melbourne

    That means you are talking to it correctly then. When you say "poll the board", are you pinging it's IP address or typing it's IP into a browser as DAVD said? If you're pinging, it should work if you can see it in the Assistant. If you're typing into a browser then you won't get a response, all config is done via the Assistant.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Greg.Ca

    Greg.Ca Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did expect to see some response when I typed in it's address from a web browser. I do not see any response from a browser that but I understand now that is normal. I am able to use the assistant and it responds from the assistant if and only if I use factory recommended settings of 10.10.0.012 and 10.10.0.20

    I'm having different problems now that I updated the firmware to the latest 1.4.5 yesterday and now there seems to be a clash between my computers IP address and the address I want the board to be on. I get this message that the IP address of the device is not compatable with your PC's IP setting. Would you like to change the IP setting on the device so that you can properly communicate with it?

    I have tried dozens of possible settings. NOTHING works, however yesterday BEFORE I updated the firmware, it worked just fine with the board assigned to 10.10.10.17 and the computer assigned to 10.10.10.100

    Now I just get this annoying error message with IP incompatabilities. every time I use the assistant. Yikes!! Any suggestions? --Greg--
     
  6. ltay13

    ltay13 Full Time Elf Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Melbourne
    Just saw this question here (it was resolved through support), in-case anyone sees the problem mentioned here in the future:



    The issue was that the subnet mask on the PixLite and the PC did not match. The subnet mask plays a part in networking as well as the IP address. Rule of thumb, keep them the same.
     
  7. bluzervic

    bluzervic 65,768 Channels, 185 Universes

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Fremont, Calif.
    Find Me On:
    Are you able to reconfigure it with the assistant ?


    If not, the default netmask for a 10.x.x.x network is 255.0.0.0 you could try changing your PC's netmask to 255.0.0.0 to see if you can reach it. Then modify the Boards netmask to 255.255.255.0 and then change your PC's netmask back to 255.255.255.0


    Basically as L_Tay said, the netmasks on both devices should be the same.


    -Blu
     
  8. #1mate

    #1mate 364 Days building 1 night admiring.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Greg,
    If you have used the boot loader the ip address is 192.168.0.50 (this is factory preset)
    You may have to change you computer ip to 192.168.0.00
    This should allow you to see it and then change the ip via advatec assistant.


    Cheers
    Brett
     
  9. mararunr

    mararunr Here to learn! (and share)

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    3505 NW Edgewood Ave, Bentonville Arkansas, USA
    Find Me On:
    Another thing to try if you run into that error message (incompatible IP address) is making sure bluetooth is off (if your laptop/desktop has bluetooth). I get that error message when I forget and leave my bluetooth on. Shut bluetooth off and Assistant goes back to normal operation (not sure if it's a bug or intended - was frustrated like Greg until I figured it out).
     

Share This Page