1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Null pixel options

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by BundyRoy, May 12, 2014.

  1. BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Working my way through my set up now. My 3m long ink1003 pixel tree is 9m away from my controller so I figure I will need some null pixels. When I ordered my lights I did order a spare 3m strip as a back up. I'm not overly keen to cut it up for null pixels if I don't have to though.

    I do have some ws2811 strip that I could cut up. I think these use the same protocol as the ink1003 so would they work as null pixels.

    Would I need to put in 2 null pixels on each output for 9m or would 1 do. The matrix is powered at the matrix if that makes a difference to whether null pixels are required.

    I also figure LED nodes would be better for null pixels than mucking around with strip but beggars can't be choosers. I have to work with what I've got.

    There are 4 outputs on the contoller used to run the pixel tree.

    Thanks.
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Correct it is easier to just use a pixel or module as a Null pixel instead of a strip.

    As far as 9 metres then this should do fine with just the 1, if there are issues then you can add the second. But the other concern that you need to manage is also voltage drop which seem like you have covered by having the power supply close to the matrix.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Eddy.

    Do you think the ws2811 pixels will be suitable for use as null pixels in line before the ink1003 strips.
     
  4. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    The INK uses the same code as the 2811 so i would presume this should be OK
     
  5. dale82

    dale82 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingaroy
  6. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    My trouble is Ray has already shipped my order. I had already put some extra things on top of my original order before he sent it so I did have a small win. I figure for the small amount I need it's not worth going to Ray as postage will kill the deal.

    Is there anyone in Australia who sells either ink1003 or ws2811 pixel nodes or modules. I'm only chasing a small length. I've got my suspicions ink1003 might only come as strip anyway.

    Thanks
     
  7. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    You can use small pieces of strip. If you need some pieces of 2811 strip I have some. It's not quite as easy as using modules, but definitely not hard.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yet another kind offer Habbosrus. Thank you, but I have some strip if I need it. Just being lazy and trying not to have to cut my strip up.

    Was also using this as an opportunity to see what Aussie suppliers might be out there.
     
  9. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Will you be attending the Sydney mini?

    If so then you will be able to get some from there
     
  10. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for the offer Eddy. Unfortunately I can't get to the mini this year. Now I know roughly what time they are I will try very hard to get there next year. I'm roughly 6.5 hours from either the Sydney or Brisbane mini's, so that gives me a little flexibility in getting to one of them.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well I put my ws2811 null pixels in the 10m of cable going to the ink1003 strips. Works fine as suggested. Sort of does your brain in though watching the null pixel go RBG and the strip going RGB. Looks much better when you tell the controller that there is a null pixel and it stays off.
     
  12. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Good to see Bundy, Null pixels can be confusing but they are what they are, Once you set them up properly they don't even exist. :)
     
  13. AussieDoug

    AussieDoug Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    you should be able to skip those channels in the software so it stays off.
    Say your in the middle of a run if you need one it's quite easy.
    Strip 1 channels 1-75
    Null Channels 76-78
    Strip 2 Channels 79-147
     
  14. OP
    OP
    BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Doug. I know what you're saying. Luckily for me all my null pixels at this stage are between the controller and the first pixel. So at this stage I'll just use the null pixel option on the controller set up. I hadn't even thought of requiring null pixels in the middle of a run yet. I'll have to use the software when I get to that stage though.
     
  15. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Kadina
    Just a word of warning if using a p2 , then null pixles between elements does not work in the P2 software setup. You need to put them into your element design and leave as blank (at least for HLS) its a pain, but you can get it to work(ie nulls don't work).
    cheers and good luck
    Boof63
     

Share This Page