1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Nutcracker flickering issues

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by jcmarksafb, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. jcmarksafb

    jcmarksafb Hello from Christopher Creek Arizona

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christopher Creek Arizona
    When I try to output to lights in nutcracker, the lights flicker while the effect plays. I have 2 682 controllers and they play fine within LOR. The universes and channels are set up right. Any help would be great. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    This will probably fall more into Matt's court than mine. Matt wrote all teh device drivers and such.
    This last year i had 24 universes and 12,000 channels of RGB (around 4000 RGB nodes). I did not have flickering on my display. I had 3 16 port hubs from DLA.


    What is the timing grid in LOR. I have you loaded up the lms or lcb file from xLights and played it in LOR and there is no flicker?


    Remember in xLights, all sequences will be 50ms. This is an internal design that Matt set.


    thanks
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jcmarksafb

    jcmarksafb Hello from Christopher Creek Arizona

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christopher Creek Arizona
    I have some sequences in LOR that run fine. The timings are anywhere from .04 to .50 .. no flickering when playing back. I haven't put any nutcracker sequences into LOR yet. I am talking about even testing the lights while in nutcracker, they flash anywhere from .5 sec to .05 sec. Like I say, I am just trying to watch the different effects inside the nutcracker/xlights program itself. I hope I have made some kind of sense. Thanks again.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    jcmarksafb

    jcmarksafb Hello from Christopher Creek Arizona

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christopher Creek Arizona
    FOUND THE PROBLEM! When you are in nutcracker and want to see your lights, unload light 0 rama from the system tray. They don't play well together. Thanks for all the help, and hopefully this will help someone in the future.
     
  5. ptone

    ptone New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara
    This is going to be an issue with any two programs that are sending E1.31 to the same universes with any kind of "keep alive" functionality. Basically one program is sending the >0 channel values, while the other program is sending all 0 data.


    The controller is correctly responding to both programs.


    -P
     

Share This Page