1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

OCD meets CLAP

Discussion in 'How is my display put together...' started by Baf05, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    I am lucky(?) enough that my yard [SIZE=78%]is small, so I can have a very centralised control centre for my display.[/SIZE]

    The need to fuse power wires and the desire to "neaten" things up, resulted in this...

    [​IMG]

    I plan to add pigtails next to make connection a snap!
     
  2. firebug

    firebug Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    No, no you are not. Ask your wife, she will tell you... :eek:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    whoops!
     
  4. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Any chance of a bigger photo. I like to give wiring a once over to check things out.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    [​IMG]

    actually that would be good, I would like someone who knows what he is doing to confirm I got it right.

    I am thinking though that fusing a power wire on a P12 is redundant as the board has 7.5 amp fuses already?
     
  6. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Yeah it would depend on how you hook your pixels up as to whether the P12 is supplying the power or not.
    My only concern would be the size of the wire from the power supplies to the fuse boards and ground points. There's nearly 60A of fuses on the boards so theoretically about 6mm2 of wire should be used. It's hard to tell from the photo but I'd hazard a guess that the wire you've used is 1mm or 2.5mm at the most. Other than that it's a pretty gorgeous looking build.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    i don't know the size of the wire, however the red wire is the type used for powerpoints, the black is the style used for lights.


    But your suggesting I should ramp that up? Where can I source 6mm2 hook up wire from?
     
  8. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    2.5mm2 is what is used for power points. 1mm2 or 1.5mm2 is used for lights. Doubling the wires up to 2 x 2.5mm2 is probably ample.
     
  9. lizardking

    lizardking IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Find Me On:
    hahaha OCD is good when it comes to electricity and ac to dc reducing OCD = less problems
     
  10. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    For power points is OK as it is 240v. when you are doing low voltage, the cable needs to be bigger!
     
  11. mararunr

    mararunr Here to learn! (and share)

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    3505 NW Edgewood Ave, Bentonville Arkansas, USA
    Find Me On:
    So I noticed you have the output grounds from all the power supplies except the one on the far left going to the same spot. Is there a reason why you did not bridge the output ground from the far left power supply to the other 4 power supplies output grounds?
     
  12. AussieDoug

    AussieDoug Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same as post above, just missing a ground connection between the controller PSU and all the other PSUs.
    Other then that it's very neat. I've used 6mm 80amp speaker cable from Supercheap Auto, to go from the PSUs to fuse boards. You will need the equivalent of the same size wire/wires to return the power through the grounds.
     
  13. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Very neat and the way it should look like, but I know many don't including mine :eek:
     
  14. Bird

    Bird Proud LOR user

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Neatness or OCD = safety when working with electric.
    So, nice job.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    I have not connected the boards to the ground point as its not required. ( that is to say that in initial testing it has not been but its an easy change if I need to)

    The idea is that no power will be coming from the board, thus not needing them to grounded to the ground point.

    In the interests of keeping every thing neat and colour coordinated I wont use speaker wire, but I will go to a few places today and see what I can find. At worst I will double the both the power and the ground wires.

    I might also add, its not hard to do this when you have a small display, I am sure it would be almost impossible with some of the bigger displays I have seen!
     

Share This Page