1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

OK I am sure I have something set wrong here

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by bdeditch, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    I was having some issues and I thought it was Nutcracker, but now I know its not. I did contact Ed at Joshua and he told me to try the test mode. Well here are the results in Video. You can see once the reboot is done they all go on as they are suppose to, then all hell breaks loose


    https://vimeo.com/79543874


    and here are some pics of my set up. I tried different speeds from 2800 to 3600. From the controller to beginning of strip is less than 1/2 a meter.
     
  2. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    0 everything out of the effects section when running test pattern.

    Even when I turned off E1.31 (unticked) mine still went odd last year. 0'd everything out and test pattern is fine.

    Once youve established test patt goes ok put the effects back in.

    Also....with regard to speed I have found that the further away the first pixel is from controller the slower the speed should be. I have most set at 2400
     
  3. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    So just take out the 75 and replace with 0 and then do the test mode.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California

    You can see in the video I am very close from Controller to first pixel.
     
  5. danozfw

    danozfw New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a sequence running while you are using the test pattern? The first flash in the video makes me think so, you can only have one running at at time (sequence or test pattern).
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California

    No the test mode is the only thing running.
    everything else was shut down.
     
  7. danozfw

    danozfw New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only reason I asked was that I have seen this exact same behavior when running the test pattern while a sequence was running. With the controllers test pattern running, does anything change if you unplug the network cable form the controller? Also, how are you running the Test Pattern, via IP Config or the On Board Switch.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    I checked and you are right. LOR was not on, but it was not unloaded. Its good now. Thanks for the hint. I never thought that would make a difference.
     
  9. danozfw

    danozfw New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0

    Glad I could help, looks like you were getting two strings of conflicting DMX signals sent to your strips . I also noticed in your video that one strip of lights acted correctly during the test pattern. You might want to check that you have that stings' Universe set correctly in LOR, It may be on a Universe other than what you intended and was only getting DMX from the controller during your test.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California

    I am sure in was the LOR not being unloaded. It would pick up all the dongles that are plugged in and cause conflict
     
  11. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Yeah, whenever the LOR CommsListener (looks like a DOS box) is running, it will be sending out blank data for whatever it was configured for (DMX, E1.31, etc).
     

Share This Page