PIXAD8 and WS2811 - ANYONE RUN THESE???

talk2coxie

Full Time elf
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
141
Location
Heathcote NSW
Hi Guys,

Just wondering if anyone has a PIXAD8 and has upgraded the firmware to run 2811 pixels with success?

I'm not having much luck with this and am hoping I can bounce some questions at someone who has actually tried this or had any success with it.

Cheers, Coxie
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
I used WS2811 pixel strip on both of my ECG-PIXAD8 last year. I did have to update the 2 output driver chips in them though. I ran my strips at a speed setting of 3250 from memory.
 

talk2coxie

Full Time elf
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
141
Location
Heathcote NSW
Thanks David,

I posted the same question on the J1SYS forum and Ed's response is below.

i'm not sure the current code will support it. I will check and get back to you. I need to clean up ALL the code on ALL of the products to get them all to the same level (where possible).

the pixad8 didn't originally come with the UBL and uses the older TFTP update method.

-Ed


I don't really know what that means for my current controllers and I sure hope I haven't done anything that can't be fixed.

Is the chip update the same buffer chips Kane mentions in this thread?

http://auschristmaslighting.com/forums/index.php/topic,4423.msg38748.html#msg38748
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Yes, those are the chips. There were 74LS541 in the original boards and they will not work with the 2811 pixels.

Not sure why Ed says it may not work. Once I changed the chip it worked fine for me. Maybe he changed the code again after mine and broke 2811 support?
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
talk2coxie said:
Hi Guys,

Just wondering if anyone has a PIXAD8 and has upgraded the firmware to run 2811 pixels with success?

I'm not having much luck with this and am hoping I can bounce some questions at someone who has actually tried this or had any success with it.

Cheers, Coxie
Didnt the upgraded firmware help that I loaded for you
 

Superman

I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious
Global moderator
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
1,716
Location
Ipswich-QLD
ɟɐsʇǝppʎ said:
talk2coxie said:
Hi Guys,

Just wondering if anyone has a PIXAD8 and has upgraded the firmware to run 2811 pixels with success?

I'm not having much luck with this and am hoping I can bounce some questions at someone who has actually tried this or had any success with it.

Cheers, Coxie

Didnt the upgraded firmware help that I loaded for you
I can answer that one.
I have Marks boards here and as David as said it may need different chips to work properly.
 

talk2coxie

Full Time elf
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
141
Location
Heathcote NSW
ɟɐsʇǝppʎ said:
Didnt the upgraded firmware help that I loaded for you
Hi Eddy,
Nah the upgrade didn't seem to help. One of the boards may be totally stuffed as the main chip get really hot for some reason and the 2nd board just wouldn't work.
Had me tearing my hair out and may now need to replace both controllers.
DA is gunna have a look for me and see if anything is worth salvaging.
 
Top