1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Pixlite 16 no network connection

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by Kirk1701, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Kirk1701

    Kirk1701 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there
    I've been running test with my Pixlite16 for much of the year but now as I am getting ready to move it to the show location the network connection seems to have died on me, no lights on the network port on the card or on the switch. Already swapped out multiple network cables and switches to no avail. I have not made any changes to the card in terms of power, firmware or connections in several months and tried resetting it multiple times to no avail. Opened a ticket with Advatek but with the time difference (I'm in the Caribbean) I'm guessing it might be a bit before I hear back. Hoping someone can lend me a hand.
    Cheers
     
  2. caffeine

    caffeine Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne (Wantirna)
    What do the status LED's look like?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Kirk1701

    Kirk1701 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doh, should have included that, power on solid, fast blink on status

    Thanks
     
  4. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    That seems normal. Have you checked that the ip address is correct?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Kirk1701

    Kirk1701 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Link light on the switch isn't coming on and the network status lights on the Pixlite are off so there is no physical network connection so IP address doesn't come into play yet
     
  6. Andy2000

    Andy2000 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe the link light wont come on unless its getting a signal for the correct ip address
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Kirk1701

    Kirk1701 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done a factory reset so it's back to the default IP but since it's not physically connecting to the network I can't change the address from the utility

    Cheers
     
  8. damona

    damona Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    5
    Default is DHCP
    Best to use an old ADSL Router as a DHCP Server, and also use it as wireless access point into you lights network. Make sure you don't use the same wireless name as the house network, and don't use same frequency.

    Use their software to scan for the device, if you can get it windows box connected.
     

Share This Page