1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

pixlite continually falling off the network

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by sweepa, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. sweepa

    sweepa New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi has anyone had an issue with the pixlite 16s falling off the network with the power led on hard. Firmwar eis all the latest , was changin a setup on 1 of the 3 to change led chips that one controller went off and then with in a few minutes the others disappeared off the network.


    Any Ideas


    thanks in advance
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    My unhelpful suggestion would be to put a bigger network under it so it doesn't fall off as easily ;)
     
  3. lizardking

    lizardking IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Find Me On:
    if you have updated the firmware make sure you have updated the software also to this
    [table][tr][td]Filename[/t][table][tr][td]Advatek-Assistant-V2.3.2.zip[/td][/tr][/table][table][tr][td]filesize[/t][table][tr][td]7.69 MB[/td][/tr][/table][table][tr][td]Version[/t][table][tr][td]2.3.2[/td][/tr][/table][table][tr][td]Category[/t][table][tr][td]Software
    [/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table]
     
  4. OP
    OP
    sweepa

    sweepa New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have just 3 controllers on a dedicated switch the power staus light stays on and then no network traffic really only testing at thi spoint with one string conneected to each controller
     
  5. OP
    OP
    sweepa

    sweepa New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    the advatek assistant cant even see them at this point
     
  6. plasmadrive

    plasmadrive Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    BREWWWWWHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

    OK that made my morning..
     
  7. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    I would try changing the network cable :)
     
  8. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Start with changing the cable

    Then only connect 1 controller at a time and see where that takes you
     
  9. brianvernon

    brianvernon New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    My helpful suggestion would be to ring Luke at Adatek Lights. Its probably in your settings DHCP or static page 5 of the Configuration guide for the pixlite 16
     
  10. OP
    OP
    sweepa

    sweepa New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    worked it out with the help of the community I was using the old advatek assistant and when changes are made after the new firmware has been loaded, it locks the controller up and stops any network traffic to the controller you have to run bootloader using the latest advatek assistance then instal the latest firmware and set up the controller again.
     
  11. ltay13

    ltay13 Full Time Elf Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Melbourne
    Just FYI that can also just be fixed with a factory reset instead of fully reloading the firmware. It's important to use the latest version of Advatek Assistant though because new firmware often has new features that need to be configured.


    However the newer versions of firmware and Advatek Assistant have protection built in to complain if you forget to update the software. So when future updates come out you won't see this problem which can definitely be confusing. Instead you'll be greeted with a message asking you to update the software.


    Hope that helps prevent this from happening again!
     

Share This Page