Problem with one channel

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by bdeditch, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    I was testing my J12's tonight. I was in test mode when I noticed that one of the strings was only lighted the first 3 led, using 2811, I check connections and they looked good. Tried in on another channel and it worked fine, checked fuse and it looks good as well. It is on Bank one Channel 4 here are the stats for this channel
     
  2. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    This is what the string looks like only plugged into Channel 4
     
  3. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Haven't got the effects tab incorrectly set?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    Everything is exactly the same on each channel in every config.
     
  5. logandc99

    logandc99 Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1
    Find Me On:
    Maybe this is a silly suggestion but I have found on a couple of occasions that my strip has lit only the first three lights when I have had the data and ground round the wrong way compared to the wiring on my P12s (occurred because some of my strip came with blue as ground and some with blue as data) although admittedly the first three lights on mine usually glowed a lot dimmer than yours do.
     
  6. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Try and attach the wiring to the next section and see if the whole strip lights up, if it does then it was the first section causing the problem so cut it out.
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Does another strip work on the offending output?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    Another strip does exactly the same thing plugged into that channel.
     
  9. logandc99

    logandc99 Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1
    Find Me On:
    Is it worth replacing the pigtail connected to that output on the P12s in case it's wired incorrectly? Maybe the wrong wire goes to the wrong pin? Just another idea.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    I did that already, no difference.
     
  11. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Can you post a pic of the setup for the channel, also the setup in your driving program so we can check that
     
  12. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Next thing to try is changing that output's settings, save then change back and save again. Don't forget to reboot each time.

    Other than that, the only other thing I can think of is a damaged driver chip on that output.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California

    You mean off the main page, go to the configs and take a screen shot?
     
  14. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Yes the config in the P12 as well as the output config in LSP/Vixen etc so we can see if there is an error there too
     
  15. OP
    OP
    bdeditch

    bdeditch Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oroville, California
    I am just using the test mode in the P12R not hooked up to LOR, that is what I use.
     

Share This Page