1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

[Solved]Lights stopped working!!! Help

Discussion in 'Music, Playlists & Broadcasting' started by battle79, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    So I'm reaching the end of my tether,
    <Rant mode on>
    I had it all working then it rained, fixed it up and it ran fine for two days.

    Now it's just stopped playing to all but two outputs of my P12S. No fuses blown, all controllers work fine in test mode outputting to lights. Nothing has changed in setup of xLights, just turned it on and that's what I got.

    Tried new switch even though I can talk to controllers fine. Tried playing from xLights rather than Pi3, Tried playing from a BBB I had lying around also (after configuring it). xLights doesn't seem to be outputting to controllers properly in test mode either even though config hasn't been changed.

    Really at a loss and at the point of just switching it all off.
    <Rant mode off>

    Any ideas or people who have seen this behaviour before??
     
  2. Junior

    Junior Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hope someone can help and you get it all fixed.
     
  3. cdbrown

    cdbrown New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth
    I would be rechecking xlights setup and controller setup to make sure you have all the ip's lined up correctly, all the universes and channels. If xlights isn't able to talk to the controllers in test mode then there is a ip, channel or universe issue. Does the whole lot work properly if you test with da_E131?
     
  4. Kitman

    Kitman Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Munno Para
    Since you are not getting any luck sending data to the controller and having lights turn on can you turn on test mode on the controller? I am not familiar with that controller so I don't know if it has a test mode, however most controllers do have a test mode.

    If you get lights with test mode turned on from the controller then some configuration has changed, sometimes a bad power up or power down can corrupt data so even just inputting all the data again and saving may correct the issue.

    Start with the basics first and then go onwards.
     
  5. BundyRoy

    BundyRoy Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have a ecg p12X and the when i first tried to send data to the unit it would not work even though I was using the right universe in da e131. I changed the universe settings in the controller to something else then resaved them back to what they were originally and all of a sudden it all worked (even though it all looked the same as the original settings). I figured that it must have been corrupt data in the memory. Maybe you have that after the rain. I would retype the same setting for the universes back into the controller settings and save it again and see if that makes any difference. Good luck.

    PS. This is basically what Kitman said in a more long winded way.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017
  6. OP
    OP
    battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    I can log into all my controllers through the show network and they all output fine in test mode. da e131 works fine also outputting to all the lights.

    It is like it just decided to not output the majority of the show after 2 days of doing it perfectly. I've reinstalled FPP on the pi, resent the config to it from xLights.

    I'm about to move my PC to the show network and try outputting directly. Seriously got me $%@#'d as to what is going on.
     
  7. scamper

    scamper Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    collie
    Find Me On:
    Have you got the network set to static ip or dhcp?
    I know I had a lot of trouble with mine at one stage as I had 2 things trying to connect to the same ip address. It was my fault as I set the static ip to the same as my security camera, it would work sometimes, but not others, i guess when my cameras were recording or something.
    Anyway, i changed all the settings and it hasn't failed since.
     
  8. buzzdude

    buzzdude Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chrinside Park, Vic
    Hey battle, I assume the light bulb in xlights in on so it's outputting to your controllers. if you're still having problems, I'm around the corner, so I can come over and see if I can help. I've got a spare falcon controller also if you need it. Let me know, shane
     
    battle79 likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    battle79

    battle79 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chirnside Park, Victoria, AU
    Massive shout out to Buzzdude (aka Shane) for his help diagnosing my inability to see really obvious IP address problems.
    Still not sure now it managed to work for two nights then change IP addresses, but now is all running well.
     

Share This Page