1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

What is trim post for on power supply?

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by Lampy, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. Lampy

    Lampy New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i found a couple of power supplies lying around that i would like to utilise to power some 5v led digital strip.
    They have 240v in from one side just live and neutral, no earth. And the other side has V+, V- and trim. Have attached link to the actual psu. What is trim?


    http://www.datasheetdir.com/KAM2505+Power-Modules


    thanks
     
  2. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    The trim potentiometer (pot) typically allows you to adjust the output voltage up or down about 10%. For a 5V supply for instance you could probably adjust between about 4.5V and 5.5V.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Lampy

    Lampy New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah i see! So in the case of the enclosed unit i have which only has a post for soldering onto a motherboard out of it. If i opened up the case there would probably be an adjustment pot inside?
     
  4. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    The 1st time I opened the link it was a fail. On the 2nd time I followed a link to get the pdf. On the last page of it there are resistor vales that can be used for trimming the volts up or down.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Lampy

    Lampy New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I get ya! So my strip is digital and has three connections. +5v, gnd and data. If i wanted to use one of these units to inject 5v+, could i just connect the single +5v from the unit and not use the -5v or trim? I currently have seperate signal cable to the strip which also carries gnd to the gnd connection from a dmx module?
    cheers
     

Share This Page