1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Wont output to xlights :(

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by livetoride, Dec 5, 2016.

  1. livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    WARNING: Yet another settings and not xlights question to be asked but you guys and gals are the best. I had this setup working last year with the program that should not be named (LSP), but after moving over to xlights i cant figure it out.
    I can ping the controller, controller test fine with the on board test, and test via the advatech assistant and the P12s Gui
    I have tried Da-E131 - The p12s tests fine but the pixilite 16 wont. But my main Issue is I cant get anything to play from xlights, Ive checked the output to lights Buttons on both the sequence screen and the test function, disabled the windows firewall but Im still scratching my head. Ive tried all the settings below in the pictures.
    MERRRY CHRISTMAS
     

    Attached Files:

  2. keithsw1111

    keithsw1111 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Kellyville, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Need more information ...


    A screenshot of ipconfig on your computer
    A screenshot of network config on your controller
     
  3. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Heres the network settings from both controllers, With the ipconfig nothing shows up, Im on the laptop thats connected to the router, The controllers are connected to my network via 2 switches and a router
     

    Attached Files:

  4. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Its ok figrued it out, Pixlite was set to artnet and that was stopping everything from working
     
  5. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Kadina
    also in pixlight setup you have universe 14 listed twice,
    would also mess with display when its going,
    cheers Bood63
     
  6. darylc

    darylc Full Time Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    52
    How the heck did da_e131 work I wonder then
     
  7. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Kadina
    it should still work, but his uni 15 would just display uni 14 info/data i guess?
    cheers Boof63
     
  8. OP
    OP
    livetoride

    livetoride Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Find Me On:
    Thanks boof Ive adjusted that and ill retest tonight.

    That had me perplexed too darylc, what also had me stumped was why wouldn't at least the p12s work from xlights if the settings were all corrected even if the pixlite wasn't.

    One more strange thing, the lights work on sequence but they wont work from xlights test, thats with both and one of each of the output to lights turned on. Any reason for that?
     

Share This Page