1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Xlights Pixel Arch Model Setup

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by dfullerptown, Nov 15, 2017 at 2:32 PM.

  1. dfullerptown

    dfullerptown New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pacifica, Calif
    We are adding 4 pixel arch's to our display we hope........ but running into a problem getting the E6804 and Arch's to run through a sequence. The controller test fine through the test mode in xlights but when we try running the controller through the sequence we have no output. We tested each of the RGB trees and DMX(LOR) channels without an issue as we added things. But when we added the Arch's no luck

    here is our setup hoping someone can say here is your problem

    Arch's are 12V ws2811 strips using 58 nodes (per arch.)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Kadina
    Hi on your controller setup you have 58 pix x 3 ch =174.
    Output 1 U20 ch1 to ch174
    output2 U21 c151 to ch324
    shouldn't start channel in output 2 be 175 to 348 and so on down the outputs??
    looks like output 3 and 4 have same error?
    Cheers Boof63
     
  3. OP
    OP
    dfullerptown

    dfullerptown New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pacifica, Calif
    I will give that a try tonight
    I cant remember everything we tried
    hoipng that does the trick

    THAnKS
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dfullerptown

    dfullerptown New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pacifica, Calif
    well another head scratchier we couldn't get the unit to even test through the test mode
    changed things back still nothing
    switched it out with a spare and spare does nothing
    through sandevice page we can test all four of them just fine
     
  5. OP
    OP
    dfullerptown

    dfullerptown New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pacifica, Calif
    Ryan Cook suggested a few modifications but also thought a software issue with xlights was a possibility
    we reloaded from our old laptop the network set up from 2015 and input our controllers one at a time and things are working
    fine so maybe a glitch in our network file in the system we had either way its now time to catch up and get the lights up
    Safe and Happy Hoildays to you all
     
    Boof63 likes this.

Share This Page