1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

2811 ic controler

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by timm1811, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. timm1811

    timm1811 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are the choices out there for controlling 2811 smart pixel strings and modules.
     
  2. dariansdad

    dariansdad New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Find Me On:
    Sandevices and J1Sys are very popular
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Those are the prodominant ones used in this hobby, there are also a few others out there, but with Sandevices and J1SYS you can expect a good level of community support.
     
  4. jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    I have both J1Sys and San Device products. Love both. Also don;t forget some of the new DMX- SPI converters comming out (Holiday Coro has one due VERY soon). The multi string E131 controllers are great for centralized setups (matrix's and mega Trees etc). but the smaller controllers (J1 has a couple also) often fill a much needed non centralized situations.
    The choices are getting much larger, resolving the 1 size fits all problems. Depends on the situation and setup as to which may be the best choice for each piece of a display
     
  5. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    What I'm looking forward to is an ECG-P2 or similar with two ethernet ports (a bit like many VOIP phones have), to allow you to daisy chain your ethernet cables between controllers.. Obviously there's would be an extra cost involved, but it certainly would be handy. If it was only $10 or so extra, I think it'd be a winner.
     
  6. ltay13

    ltay13 Full Time Elf Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Melbourne
    That would require the pixel controller to also be a switch (because you can't daisy chain DMX). I would be very surprised if someone makes one like this.
     
  7. remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    Just put a cheap ($10) network switch in before the p2. That will allow for expansion.
     
  8. Skunberg

    Skunberg Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagan
    Make sure it's a 5volt model like the Trendnet and you can power it off the board and not need the wall wart.

    Brian
     
  9. robt

    robt Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    That can be done? I just ordered an e6804, for testing/learning i'm plugging into the router, but when i take it out, will be plugging direct to the laptop. We have lots of wiring and other gear to think about, if it's possible to power via cat5, that would save yet another step. I haven't worked out the best option yet, but was thinking the 12v strips would be best, can either 12v or 5v be pumped through the cat5?
     
  10. justinj

    justinj Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pakenham, Victoria
    It is possible to send voltage down the unused portion of a cat5 cable when running at 100mb however at 5v (Ignoring any voltage drop which is an issue unless you're talking a 2m run) you're limited to enough power to run the board and maybe a dozen pixels. At 12v (Again ignoring voltage drop as you haven't specified how long your cable run is) you'll still be limited to around 50 - 80 pixels once your board is powered.
     
  11. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Cat5 is really only rated to around 1 amp per wire and then the issue with doubling up wires is that most people will use solid core CAT cable which is designed for permanent installations and when used and moved a few time can have a tendancy to break cores, this can then create an overload situaltion on your CAT 5 cables and start to heat up, in a worse case scenario it could possibly ignite and cause a fire. The other thing as already mentioned is the voltage drop you get when using a lower amperage rated cable like CAT5

    Most of us use 4 core 14/020 security/alarm cable rated at 4 to 4.5 amps per core which is cheaply bought from Ebay
     
  12. robt

    robt Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that makes sense. Would use the same for 5, 12 or 24v?
     
  13. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I think CAT5 is rated up to 48 volts, but not higher
     
  14. robt

    robt Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll go the security wire route like you suggested, Thanks for the detailed explanation!
     

Share This Page