Closed ACL MK2 Strobes-Fully built (shipping)

lizardking

IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT
Joined
Dec 26, 2014
Messages
416
Location
Gold Coast
i been blinded by the light strobes have arrived but with the covers not fitting the 13.5 mm pigtail nut screw onto the covers so i will find a nylon washer with the right size hole the stop the covers falling off but love the brightness
 

Boomer#6

No magic smoke yet!!
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
77
Location
Goodna Qld
arw01 said:
Strobes came in yesterday. Only checked one string holding the power cords onto the 5v source.


Apparently white is +5 and white/gray is -5v? Is that consistent on other's strings?


The one I tested looked like it took a while to get random, but by then I was blinded by science.
No arw01 - mine are wired as per BenBrown's post: gray is +5V and white is -'ve

benbrown said:
i13 said:
For DC the negative is often called the ground. I prefer to call it the negative.

Exactly. Gray for +5v and white for -5v or ground or neutral ( whatever name you want to give it ! )
 

lizardking

IT IS STILL ALL BENS FAULT
Joined
Dec 26, 2014
Messages
416
Location
Gold Coast
hi all [/size]i came up with a solution for the ben brown strobe and cover problem i used the ray wu 13.5 mm pig tail nut1/4 or M6 nylon washers from bunnings (pkt 50 for $10)cut a slot in the washer with scissorspushed the 13.5 mm nut over the strobethen placed the cut nylon washer over the wires then pushed the nylon washer inside the 13.5 mm nut then screw the strobe cover onto the nut ALL FIXED
 

Attachments

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,515
Location
Cranbourne West
AndrewA said:
twooly said:
Is anyone seeing their strobes not going random for a period of time after power on? I understand you'll see a little "warm up" time at the start, but ~15 seconds until they really become random is a little long I think

Just tried 1 string so far, and have the same situation
Finally got around to connecting to my 5v PSU and I too have this situation where they all come on and flash at the same time, taking 15+ seconds before becoming very random. Is there a way to combat this at all?
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,561
Location
Eaglehawk
I "think" that it is in the way that they were programmed in China. There isn't anything that can be done once they are all sealed up. The randomising function depends on the internal 4MHz calibration setting and a device ID. Typically half the leds should be on at power up and half off. It's possible that when the PIC chips were programmed that they all had the original device ID overwritten which stops the 1st part of the random function. Without cracking open a number of the fully sealed strobes and examining them I couldn't hazard to guess why the original randomness has changed.
 

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,515
Location
Cranbourne West
Thanks for the info Alan. I guess a possible work around is to cut up into smaller sections and fire them off a second or less from different channels of a controller.
 
Top