1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Alphapix 4 and RGB

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by jon19, Nov 7, 2016.

  1. jon19

    jon19 New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so I am a complete noob at lighting. I am trying to figure out something and I am sure someone can answer it rather quickly, but I have spent hours trying to figure it out.

    So i have an alphapix 4 controller. I have WB2812 LED light strips. I am trying to light a star I made, I am using xlights, which I am still learning.

    I am not able to figure out how to run more than 170 off a single output on the controller. At pixel 171 I get a different in color from the previous 170 pixels. When running tests using xlights, I see the change at 170/171.

    What settings do I need in the web interface to get beyond the 170 barrier. According to the website for the controller, it can run 680 pixels off a single output.

    Can anyone help me as I am ready to go insane, lol.

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
  2. bbayjohn

    bbayjohn Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Batemans Bay
    Find Me On:
    Have you updated your firmware? I did a firmware update and noticed a few changes from the older version.This may help but I only run one universe out of each outlet so I cant really say.
     
  3. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    Plenty of xLights users but not many AlphaPix users here.

    I'd suspect that's a problem with the channel configuration somewhere. Each universe can contain 512 channels but you need to set this to 510 for pixels because each pixel uses 3 channels and 512 is not divisible by 3. The extra 2 channels would cause the pixel colours to be off.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    jon19

    jon19 New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats for the replies. I did update the firmware so I suspect its just my being unable to program it properly as a newbie. Thank you!
     
  5. Phrog30

    Phrog30 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    "i13" is correct. Setting 512 channels to each universe will not work, period. This bites users all of the time.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page