ATX Power Suppy

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by jerrymac, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    I purchased 5 new ATX power supply's (4) 600 watt and (1) 300 watt. I shorted the green wire with one of the black gound wires. I split half of the black wires for use with the 12 volt load and half for use with the 5 volt load .Wrapped all the rest of the black wires together, all the red together and the yellow together. The other colors have been left alone.
    3 work fine but the 300 watt powers off as soon as you apply a load to it and must sit powered off for a while to reset. One of the 600 watt ocassionally powers off during use and also must sit to reset.
     
  2. lithgowlights

    lithgowlights Senior Elf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Lithgow, NSW
    Find Me On:
    What sort of load are you applying? As in what current are you drawing off the 5 or 12V rails?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    Load is off the 12 volt rail. Less than 1 amp (led strip light)
     
  4. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Are these all the same brand power supplies, or different brands.

    The issue with using ATX power supplies is that some are not very good at just running a single voltage load as an ATX power supply is primarily designed to have all voltages with some load. So try adding additional load on the other voltage outputs and see if that works.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jerrymac

    jerrymac Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quitman GA
    Find Me On:
    The two I'm having trouble with are different brands. I'll try loads on two of the rails.
     
  6. kool-lites

    kool-lites Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baulkham Hills
    In particular most PC power supplies require a load on the +5v or 3.3v to operate properly.
     
  7. labrat88

    labrat88 Labrat88

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casino NSW
    The reset indicates over current on the rail you are using. Try another strip or light on that rail and see if the problems still exists. It could be a problem with the strip. When i first got into this forum i was keen to use atx supplies. I Soon realised that you would need to spend some cash to get some decent output on the 12v rail. Also, try using just one ground and 12V Cable. It could be a dual rail psu giving you issues when you bridge the outputs.
     
  8. DanoNJ

    DanoNJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monroe Twp., NJ
    sounds like a short somewhere. I use several of these and only had this issue if the rails were shorted.
     

Share This Page