Connecting to the P2

grahami2006

Full time elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
197
Location
Bathurst NSW
Yesterday I was able to connect to Joshua page by typing in browser 10.10.10.10 which was the default address. Today no such luck. I keep getting message that the page can't be opened and when troubleshooting I get a message saying that the device or resource wil not accept the connection.
Any ideas?
Thanks
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,515
Location
Eaglehawk
Starting at the most basic things then going through after each test/check is confirmed.
1. is power connected
2. are the leds on the board doing anything
3. are the cat5 connections to the board secure at both ends
4. can you ping 10.10.10.10 successfully

If you get past all 4 of those checks successfully it may be a firewall setting. If you PC sets it's IP automatically you may need to set it to something like 10.0.0.1 so that it is in t right IP range to talk to the P2.
 

grahami2006

Full time elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
197
Location
Bathurst NSW
AAH said:
Starting at the most basic things then going through after each test/check is confirmed.
1. is power connected
2. are the leds on the board doing anything
3. are the cat5 connections to the board secure at both ends
4. can you ping 10.10.10.10 successfully

If you get past all 4 of those checks successfully it may be a firewall setting. If you PC sets it's IP automatically you may need to set it to something like 10.0.0.1 so that it is in t right IP range to talk to the P2.
Thanks for your reply. Power connected. Leds on Board working. Ethernet cable attached. Cannot ping 10.10.10.10.
LAN is set up as per your video. Funnily it was working ok yesterday but not now. I had set the board up on test yesterday and pixels worked as they should.
 

kane

Dedicated elf
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
1,033
Location
Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
grahami2006 said:
Thanks for your reply. Power connected. Leds on Board working. Ethernet cable attached. Cannot ping 10.10.10.10.
LAN is set up as per your video. Funnily it was working ok yesterday but not now. I had set the board up on test yesterday and pixels worked as they should.
Have you tried turning it off and on? (sorry, had to include that)

Probably the only other thing I'd say on top of Alan's comments is to check the IP address of your computer, to make sure it's on the same subnet as the j1sys device... As you are connecting to 10.10.10.10, you need to have an IP address of 10.10.10.XXX. (try pasting the contents of a "ipconfig /all" run from a command prompt here)
 

grahami2006

Full time elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
197
Location
Bathurst NSW
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 06-1F-E2-D7-10-86
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : BigPond
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5009 802.11a/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E2-D7-10-86
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::44ba:1da:ccf9:e88%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, 14 June 2013 7:23:50 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, 14 June 2013 8:23:50 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : BigPond
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-90-66-DC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:cf:3e14:9a51:76b6(Prefer
red)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cf:3e14:9a51:76b6%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.BigPond:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : BigPond
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Hope this helps someone.
 

kane

Dedicated elf
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
1,033
Location
Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
Hey Graham
Based on that, your IP address is 10.0.0.4 You need to be on the same subnet, so you either need to add an additional IP address to your adapter (eg 10.10.10.4), or probably easiest, is to hook up the P2 via USB, and use the UBL to change the IP address to the same subnet as your existing address - so make it 10.0.0.10

Let us know if this doesn't make sense!

Cheers

Kane
 

lithgowlights

Senior elf
Generous elf
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
928
Location
Lithgow, NSW
Graham has wireless and wired connection on the PC. The Wired connection is set to 10.10.10.X range

To check: On the output page make sure you select "Multicast Local Area Connection" not the wireless one Graham. That could be the issue.
 

vincerules

Full time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2012
Messages
100
lithgowlights said:
Graham has wireless and wired connection on the PC. The Wired connection is set to 10.10.10.X range

To check: On the output page make sure you select "Multicast Local Area Connection" not the wireless one Graham. That could be the issue.
Just trying to figure out where you see his wired connection as 10.10.10.X?

All I see is this:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
 

vincerules

Full time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2012
Messages
100
Re: Re: Connecting to the P2

lithgowlights said:
Via the Phone - been talking to him
Oh OK.

I'm thinking though, he could have the interface configured with the correct ip but the computer is showing that it's not connected. That is where the problem is.

Either the lan cable is not plugged in properly or the nic is screwed up.
 

dpavisic

Full time elf
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
211
Location
Sydney
Not sure if this helps, but I had problems in the past trying to connect and realised that if I connect to the internet wirelessly and I had this turned OFF and then tried to connect to my P12R, it wouldn't connect. Once I turned wireless ON and then types 10.10.10.xx it worked. Not sure why, it just did.

Anyway, this may or may not help
 

kane

Dedicated elf
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
1,033
Location
Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
lithgowlights said:
Graham has wireless and wired connection on the PC. The Wired connection is set to 10.10.10.X range

To check: On the output page make sure you select "Multicast Local Area Connection" not the wireless one Graham. That could be the issue.
Ah, yes - only very quickly looked at it on the way out this morning, missed that!..

As per other comments - looks like issues with the cable or the nic.

Effectively, if you do an IP config, and don't see an address 10.10.10.something, then you won't be able to connect.

Graham, are you connecting straight from your computer to the P2, or via a switch?
 
Top