1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Controlling LOR CCR with P12r

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by dpavisic, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. dpavisic

    dpavisic Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have a bunch of LOR Cosmic Colour Ribbons which I wonder if I can control via a P12R. Can someone advise if the P12R is able to control these strips?

    Many thanks
     
  2. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    The CCR's actually have 6803 chips in them, so if you set your P12R to 6803, you should be all good.

    FastEddy has done this, so if you have any issues, he'll be able to help out!
     
  3. richardd

    richardd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Geraldton
    I've also used my P12R's to control my CCR and yes Fasteddy aka "the master" help me out.
     
  4. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Correct, I use My CCRs with the P12R and then use my CCR controllers to run 6803 modules, they all work great. So just treat the CCR as a 6803 strip and you should be good to go. Just make sure you get the +V and the Grnd correct when you connect up or else you will damage it.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    dpavisic

    dpavisic Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks everyone
     
  6. OP
    OP
    dpavisic

    dpavisic Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    fasteddy, how do you use the CCR controller to control the modules? Do you just load a sequence into the CCR controller and run it in freestanding mode?
     

Share This Page