3.x Creating multiple elements

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,081
Location
collie
I have just created an element in vixen (a singing bulb from boscoyo) which has 11 sub elements all of different pixel counts. Now I need to repeat that 3 more times.
I saw somewhere a video showing how to copy multiple elements, but for the life of me cannot find it.
Can anyone help with a path to said video, or just a tip on how to do this.
I have created the 4 bulbs (bulb 1 , bulb 2, bulb 3 and bulb 4)
within these I have done the first one only, which includes the sub groups of all the face parts and outline and within those are the pixel counts. I really didn't want to manually do it again, so please help :(
 

tooms

12v4life
Joined
Jan 2, 2015
Messages
129
Location
Kalgoorlie
Can you right click the element group -> copy, then go to your new group and right click and paste-as-new ?
 

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,081
Location
collie
Can you right click the element group -> copy, then go to your new group and right click and paste-as-new ?
You can copy then paste, but you have then just made a copy of the same elements.
It needs to be a copy, but with different attributes so when you sequence it knows what has to be controlled.
As in, bulb 1 and then bulb 2 and so on.
 

ChristmasInKaralee

Senior elf
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
613
Location
Karalee
I'm not in front of the computer but you should be able to do a copy and "paste as new" as per what tooms said. If you just do a copy and paste then yes it will keep the same attributes.
 

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,081
Location
collie
I'm not in front of the computer but you should be able to do a copy and "paste as new" as per what tooms said. If you just do a copy and paste then yes it will keep the same attributes.
I did try that, but nothing happens.
Not sure if a bug or something else needs to happen first.
 

scamper

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
1,081
Location
collie
I just tried it, right click "Copy" then right click in another area and "paste as new", worked fine. Is this how you did it?
Thanks, I was trying to paste it into a predefined group which wasn't working.
By clicking just in a blank space it worked fine.
That just saved a few hours... Or at least many minutes o_O
 

ChristmasInKaralee

Senior elf
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
613
Location
Karalee
No worries. It should still work in a predefined group so if it doesn't then that is a bug. You may find if the group only has other groups and not individual elements then it will work also.

If there is an issue, best to raise a ticket on the Vixen big site so when we get time we can fix it.
 
Top