Ctb16pc lor question

Brettus

Brettus
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
128
Location
Australia
Hi

Looking at the lor sale and they have the ctb16pc on sale but they are for 110v. Is there much required to change over to 240v or would it be easier to buy the 240v in the first Place???
 

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
Be aware shipping is expensive for things from LOR. It cost me $18 just to get the tiny USB485 dongle shipped to Brisbane.
 

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
They calculate it after you pay for it (for me it was a couple of days later) so you pay twice.
 

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
http://forums.lightorama.com/forum80/15898.html says the shipping for the entire starter kit was US$110.

If you want 240v AC but not dimming (switch on/off only), ray can hook you up with this http://www.aliexpress.com/product-fm/329152946-DMX-controller-SO-1306-12-channels-switch-output-with-Triac-wholesalers.html

If you want dimming this would work but I have not tested one http://www.aliexpress.com/product-fm/519987044-4-channel-DMX-Dimmer-pack-DMX-Switch-Packs-stage-equipment-wholesalers.html
 

ryanschristmaslights

Senior elf
Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
706
Location
Adelaide, Australia
With LOR's current store (store.lightorama.com) international shipping is worked out manually. Only US shipping is calculated automatically.

Somebody from LOR will contact you with shipping options before charging your order assuming credit card is used. PayPal may result in having two transactions. Each time I've ordered I've been given two options - USPS International Priority and USPS International Express.

Attached is a LOR controller with the pin configuration highlighted. The photo shows it configured for 120v use (two jumpers used on pin 1-2 and 3-4. 240v operation uses a single jumper on pin 2-3.
 

Attachments

Kaden

Pixels! I need more pixels!
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
724
Location
Gold Coast
YAGOONA LIGHTS said:
as far as i know you need the lightorama software to config the boards
And you don't need a license to run the hardware utility.
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
Be prepared to wait a while for shipping if you buy through the sale as they tend to concentrate on getting out most of the US orders before concentrating on the international orders as these take longer to process due to having to manually work out the shipping.
 
Top