E1.31 works Xlights Does'nt

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by smartalec, Nov 26, 2016.

  1. smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    Ive have used 2 komby transmitters over the last couple of years (vixen)
    an i can test them to make sure they work via da_e1.31 program.
    but xlights just wont turn them on... (even in test mode)
    (weird bit i cant corrupt (strobe) the data by running xlights an e1.31 at the same time)

    i would like to get at least one of the transmitters working as it controls 3 receivers all doing inside windows

    [​IMG]
     
  2. elnino

    elnino Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last time I had issues like that, it was because even though I set the output to only X channels to the controller, the software was still outputting all 512 channels to it.
     
  3. Gilrock

    Gilrock Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Find Me On:
    Well in your screenshot you don't have the Output to Lights button active.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    i enabled it for testing a pattern..

    i also went to the test screen.. but still nothing..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    Re: E1.31 works Xlights Does'nt - Solved

    Solved.. apparently the komby was looking for all 512 channels an only saw 510 from xlights ..
     

Share This Page