E682 Universe Selection Question

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by zman, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. zman

    zman Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woodinville, WA
    In looking around I did not see this issue discussed



    I have 14 universes I am trying to drive across 3 E682's. On the 3 controllers I have them divided up like this

    E682 - 1 = 1 - 5 Universe
    E682 - 2 = 6 - 10 Universe
    E682 - 3 = 11 - 14 Universe

    In the Universe Selection section, in the Mulitcast area, I have entered in the universes above on each controller, and entered "0" for every other box, including the Unicast section. I then selected the Update Universe Numbers button. As soon as I leave the page, and come back, I get where in the first 5 (or 4 in the case of #3) the universes I have assigned to the controller. All the "0"s I entered in the rest are replaced and an example looks like this:

    E682 # 1 I see this when coming back to the webpage:
    1-2-3-4-5-6-7 8-9-10-11-12

    E682 # 2 here is what I see after I come back to the page:
    6-7-8-9-10-6-7 8-9-10-11-12

    E682 # 3 looks like this:
    11-12-13-14-5-6-7 8-9-10-11-12

    It basically puts the universes I assigned in the first boxes, but then puts the added numbers in the remaining boxes instead of the "0"s I entered. What am I not doing right?? The manual says you can enter "0" and that you should not have duplicated universes in boxes, etc..... I am trying to get to the point where I have a full up system test on my RGB Tree, as soon as I can get this figured out.

    Thanks,
    Mark Zembruski
    www.woodinvillewonderland.com
     
  2. dougd

    dougd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    in the universes you are not using, put 101, 102, 103 and so on
     
  3. Habbosrus

    Habbosrus New house (again) 2017

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea, NSW
    Find Me On:
    It's the same on the e6804 as well and that's a work around I've adopted too. I just used universe numbers well away from what I wil be using. I too read the manual a number of times and tried multiple times to place "0" in the unused sections. It may be someting Jim needs to look at in the firmware.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    zman

    zman Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woodinville, WA
    Thanks guys! Now off to other problems.
     

Share This Page