1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Ecgp12 can't get the red x of the eithernet connection

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Dr martens, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. Dr martens

    Dr martens New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    In computer I can't get rid of the red x in the local area connect
    I have done everything in the video except I don't have a switch I m going right from computer to 12 r
    It says network cable unplugged.
    Any help for the new guy would be appreciated
    It is pluged in lol
     
  2. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    If the p12 is still at factory settings your computers ip should be this......

    [​IMG]
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Dr martens

    Dr martens New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    In the pic u posted there is a red x on your wireless connections that's what I see on local area connection I'm guessing its a setting in my computer
    I have everything set like your video
    I have not loaded any drivers on my computer
    When I try to go to 10.10.10.10 it tells me google could not find
     
  4. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    makes sure wireless is disabled and your local area connection is enabled.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dr martens

    Dr martens New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I did disable wireless but still have red x on local area
    Dumb ? Do I need p12 plugged in
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Dr martens

    Dr martens New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Settings
     
  7. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    :D Yes the p12 has to be powered on to communicate with your pc.

    Wait for it to power up fully once youve plugged it into power then try logging into it again and that should fix your problem....
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Dr martens

    Dr martens New Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    That was silly of me.
    Thank you now back to your video
    Thanks
     
  9. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    [​IMG]
    No problem.
     

Share This Page